74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94105
At a glance
74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST is a 97,376-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 1907. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 25.0 kBtu/ft² and 139 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 25.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 67.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 139 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 668,951 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,528 therms |
| Gross floor area | 97,376 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3707/064:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 93 | -1 | 25.0 kBtu/ft² | 139 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 94 | +12 | 24.4 kBtu/ft² | 156 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 82 | +7 | 30.0 kBtu/ft² | 204 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 75 | 32.3 kBtu/ft² | 212 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 31.0 kBtu/ft² | 182 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 32.3 kBtu/ft² | 206 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 58 | -2 | 35.6 kBtu/ft² | 240 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 60 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 240 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94105
- Coordinates
- 37.78746, -122.40131
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
Office · 1,775,440 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 54%. Its site EUI of 25.0 kBtu/ft² is about 31% below the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 97,376 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1907, 59 years earlier than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 60 in 2018 to 93 in 2025 (+33 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 94. Site EUI moved from 35.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 25.0 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 30% decrease. Reported emissions went from 240 tCO₂e to 139 tCO₂e over the same span (down 42%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST's 25.0 kBtu/ft² across 97,376 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (713 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 67.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 668,951 kWh of electricity and 1,528 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST to report its energy use?
74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3707/064:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 10th & Mission Family Housing· 97,000 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- 10 29TH ST· 96,842 sq ft · EUI 22.9 kBtu/ft²
- 2 FALLON PL· 96,682 sq ft
- 945 GREEN ST· 96,226 sq ft · EUI 21.8 kBtu/ft²
- Friendship Village One· 96,132 sq ft
- Friendship Village Two· 96,132 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST's energy grade?
74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 25.0 kBtu/ft² (67.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 97,376 sq ft, including 668,951 kWh of electricity and 1,528 therms of natural gas.
What are 74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST's carbon emissions?
74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST reported 139 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST?
74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST is in San Francisco, California 94105. Its coordinates are 37.78746, -122.40131 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST and when was it built?
74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST has 97,376 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1907 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “74 NEW MONTGOMERY ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/74-new-montgomery-st-6a02ab6d (data as of October 2, 2026).