939 ELLIS ST
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 94109
At a glance
939 ELLIS ST is a 112,462-square-foot commercial building in San Francisco, California, built in 1961. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.7 kBtu/ft² and 150 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 29.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 58.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 150 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 421,290 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,703 therms |
| Gross floor area | 112,462 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0738/019:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 29.7 kBtu/ft² | 150 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | ±0 | 25.9 kBtu/ft² | 143 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 21.1 kBtu/ft² | 125 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 20.7 kBtu/ft² | 121 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 18.3 kBtu/ft² | 95 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 19.4 kBtu/ft² | 97 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 10.5 kBtu/ft² | 54 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — | |
| 2017 | — | — | — | |
| 2016 | — | — | — | |
| 2015 | 30 | +3 | 101.0 kBtu/ft² | 605 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 27 | -5 | 105.5 kBtu/ft² | 625 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 32 | +6 | 99.2 kBtu/ft² | 632 tCO₂e |
| 2012 | 26 | -1 | 113.1 kBtu/ft² | 702 tCO₂e |
| 2011 | 27 | 113.2 kBtu/ft² | 720 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 939 ELLIS ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.78347, -122.42178
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- NEMA SFscore 100
Multifamily · 1,044,955 sq ft
- Nema Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 951,676 sq ft
- 1355 Market Stscore —
Commercial · 829,730 sq ft
- 601 VAN NESS AVEscore 87
Mixed Residential · 820,324 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 939 ELLIS ST compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 939 ELLIS ST's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 29.7 kBtu/ft² is about 40% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 39% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 112,462 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1961, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 939 ELLIS ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for 939 ELLIS ST, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 27 in 2011 to 100 in 2025 (+73 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 113.2 kBtu/ft² (2011) to 29.7 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 74% decrease. Reported emissions went from 720 tCO₂e to 150 tCO₂e over the same span (down 79%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 939 ELLIS ST's 29.7 kBtu/ft² across 112,462 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (979 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 58.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 421,290 kWh of electricity and 12,703 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 939 ELLIS ST to report its energy use?
939 ELLIS ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0738/019:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- Bayside Plaza· 111,450 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 274 Brannan JV LLC· 110,708 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- 3838 CALIFORNIA ST· 110,228 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- Serrano Hotel· 110,000 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Swinerton Headquarters· 109,930 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 631 Howard· 109,792 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 939 ELLIS ST's energy grade?
939 ELLIS ST scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 939 ELLIS ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 29.7 kBtu/ft² (58.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 112,462 sq ft, including 421,290 kWh of electricity and 12,703 therms of natural gas.
What are 939 ELLIS ST's carbon emissions?
939 ELLIS ST reported 150 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 939 ELLIS ST?
939 ELLIS ST is in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.78347, -122.42178 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 939 ELLIS ST and when was it built?
939 ELLIS ST has 112,462 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1961 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is 939 ELLIS ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “939 ELLIS ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/939-ellis-st-f6d0ebb8 (data as of October 2, 2026).