Bernal Gateway Apartments
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 3101 MISSION ST · 94110
At a glance
Bernal Gateway Apartments is a 52,704-square-foot mixed residential building at 3101 MISSION ST in San Francisco, California, built in 2000. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 41 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 60.3 kBtu/ft² and 173 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 7% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 41 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 60.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 98.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 173 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 306,698 kWh |
| Natural gas | 21,324 therms |
| Gross floor area | 52,704 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:5501/079:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 41 | -48 | 60.3 kBtu/ft² | 173 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 89 | -2 | 71.9 kBtu/ft² | 206 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | 49.8 kBtu/ft² | 141 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3101 MISSION ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94110
- Coordinates
- 37.74769, -122.41779
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Cpmc - Stl Hospitalscore 1
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 265,431 sq ft
Commercial · 234,028 sq ft
- Sutter Health-3555 Cesar Chavezscore 15
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 234,028 sq ft
- Bernal Dwellings HOPE VIscore 89
Multifamily · 170,280 sq ft
- 555 Bartlett Stscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 142,310 sq ft
- 5550 BARTLETT STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 140,231 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Bernal Gateway Apartments compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Bernal Gateway Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 41 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 7% of them and lower than 92%. Its site EUI of 60.3 kBtu/ft² is about 67% above the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 64% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,704 sq ft, it is about 68% below the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 34 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has Bernal Gateway Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Bernal Gateway Apartments, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2023 to 41 in 2025 (-50 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 91. Site EUI moved from 49.8 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 60.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 21% increase. Reported emissions went from 141 tCO₂e to 173 tCO₂e over the same span (up 23%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 41 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 41 means the building performs better than about 41% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 41 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 34 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bernal Gateway Apartments's 60.3 kBtu/ft² across 52,704 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (931 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 98.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 306,698 kWh of electricity and 21,324 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Bernal Gateway Apartments to report its energy use?
Bernal Gateway Apartments reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:5501/079:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 225 HYDE ST· 52,661 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 359 HYDE ST· 52,656 sq ft
- 648 PACIFIC AVE· 52,529 sq ft
- 2415 VAN NESS AVE· 52,289 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1755 FILBERT ST· 52,072 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2200 LEAVENWORTH ST· 52,027 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Bernal Gateway Apartments's energy grade?
Bernal Gateway Apartments scores 41 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Bernal Gateway Apartments use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 60.3 kBtu/ft² (98.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 52,704 sq ft, including 306,698 kWh of electricity and 21,324 therms of natural gas.
What are Bernal Gateway Apartments's carbon emissions?
Bernal Gateway Apartments reported 173 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Bernal Gateway Apartments?
Bernal Gateway Apartments is at 3101 MISSION ST, in San Francisco, California 94110. Its coordinates are 37.74769, -122.41779 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Bernal Gateway Apartments and when was it built?
Bernal Gateway Apartments has 52,704 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is Bernal Gateway Apartments covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bernal Gateway Apartments, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/bernal-gateway-apartments-850230cc (data as of October 2, 2026).