Buena Vista Motor Inn
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 1595 LOMBARD ST · 94123
At a glance
Buena Vista Motor Inn is a 28,800-square-foot commercial building at 1595 LOMBARD ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1989. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 36.4 kBtu/ft² and 58 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 65% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 36.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 67.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 58 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 139,697 kWh |
| Natural gas | 5,720 therms |
| Gross floor area | 28,800 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0504/012:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 92 | -2 | 36.4 kBtu/ft² | 58 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 94 | -4 | 34.4 kBtu/ft² | 58 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | -2 | 36.5 kBtu/ft² | 65 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 25.2 kBtu/ft² | 45 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 36.8 kBtu/ft² | 60 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 35.9 kBtu/ft² | 62 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 89 | 43.3 kBtu/ft² | 75 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — | |
| 2017 | — | — | — | |
| 2016 | — | — | — | |
| 2015 | — | — | — | |
| 2014 | — | — | — | |
| 2013 | — | — | — | |
| 2012 | 52 | 56.8 kBtu/ft² | 108 tCO₂e | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1595 LOMBARD ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94123
- Coordinates
- 37.80071, -122.42740
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 2000 BROADWAYscore 98
Mixed Residential · 326,285 sq ft
- 1050 NORTH POINT STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 288,168 sq ft
- The Fontana West Apartment Complexscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 288,168 sq ft
- 1550 BAY STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 248,960 sq ft
- Galileo Highscore 87
K-12 School · 242,400 sq ft
- 1000 NORTH POINT STscore —
Multifamily · 238,800 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Buena Vista Motor Inn compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Buena Vista Motor Inn's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 65% of them and lower than 32%. Its site EUI of 36.4 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 28,800 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1989, 48 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Buena Vista Motor Inn's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for Buena Vista Motor Inn, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 52 in 2012 to 92 in 2025 (+40 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 56.8 kBtu/ft² (2012) to 36.4 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 36% decrease. Reported emissions went from 108 tCO₂e to 58 tCO₂e over the same span (down 47%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Buena Vista Motor Inn's 36.4 kBtu/ft² across 28,800 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (307 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 67.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 139,697 kWh of electricity and 5,720 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Buena Vista Motor Inn to report its energy use?
Buena Vista Motor Inn reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0504/012:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 2595 Mission· 28,750 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 1560 VAN NESS AVE· 28,720 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- K&H California· 28,660 sq ft
- 250 10TH ST· 28,650 sq ft
- 1263 MISSION ST· 28,570 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Bayshore Center II· 28,484 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Buena Vista Motor Inn's energy grade?
Buena Vista Motor Inn scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Buena Vista Motor Inn use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 36.4 kBtu/ft² (67.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 28,800 sq ft, including 139,697 kWh of electricity and 5,720 therms of natural gas.
What are Buena Vista Motor Inn's carbon emissions?
Buena Vista Motor Inn reported 58 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Buena Vista Motor Inn?
Buena Vista Motor Inn is at 1595 LOMBARD ST, in San Francisco, California 94123. Its coordinates are 37.80071, -122.42740 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Buena Vista Motor Inn and when was it built?
Buena Vista Motor Inn has 28,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is Buena Vista Motor Inn covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Buena Vista Motor Inn, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/buena-vista-motor-inn-5e5a66e5 (data as of October 2, 2026).