BuildingCensus
A

Comfort Inn By the Bay

Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 2775 VAN NESS AVE · 94123

At a glance

Comfort Inn By the Bay is a 107,743-square-foot commercial building at 2775 VAN NESS AVE in San Francisco, California, built in 1972. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.0 kBtu/ft² and 189 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.

ENERGY STAR score
98
band A · 2025
Site EUI
32.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
189
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
107,743
sq ft
Year built
1972
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score98 (band A)
Site EUI32.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI57.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions189 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity428,078 kWh
Natural gas19,863 therms
Gross floor area107,743 sq ft
Source recordsf:0503/030:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest98±032.0 kBtu/ft²189 tCO₂e
202498+230.6 kBtu/ft²182 tCO₂e
20239633.7 kBtu/ft²200 tCO₂e
2022———
2021———
2020———
2019———
201889+1942.7 kBtu/ft²278 tCO₂e
201770±041.0 kBtu/ft²279 tCO₂e
201670-3039.3 kBtu/ft²269 tCO₂e
2015100+3320.4 kBtu/ft²117 tCO₂e
201467+139.0 kBtu/ft²282 tCO₂e
201366+243.1 kBtu/ft²307 tCO₂e
201264+346.4 kBtu/ft²349 tCO₂e
20116145.0 kBtu/ft²350 tCO₂e

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2775 VAN NESS AVE
State
California
ZIP
94123
Coordinates
37.80096, -122.42497

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does Comfort Inn By the Bay compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Comfort Inn By the Bay's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 14%. Its site EUI of 32.0 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 35% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 107,743 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Comfort Inn By the Bay's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for Comfort Inn By the Bay, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 61 in 2011 to 98 in 2025 (+37 points); its best year on file was 2015, at 100. Site EUI moved from 45.0 kBtu/ft² (2011) to 32.0 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 29% decrease. Reported emissions went from 350 tCO₂e to 189 tCO₂e over the same span (down 46%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Comfort Inn By the Bay's 32.0 kBtu/ft² across 107,743 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (1,010 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 57.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 428,078 kWh of electricity and 19,863 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Comfort Inn By the Bay to report its energy use?

Comfort Inn By the Bay reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0503/030:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More commercial buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is Comfort Inn By the Bay's energy grade?

Comfort Inn By the Bay scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Comfort Inn By the Bay use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 32.0 kBtu/ft² (57.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 107,743 sq ft, including 428,078 kWh of electricity and 19,863 therms of natural gas.

What are Comfort Inn By the Bay's carbon emissions?

Comfort Inn By the Bay reported 189 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is Comfort Inn By the Bay?

Comfort Inn By the Bay is at 2775 VAN NESS AVE, in San Francisco, California 94123. Its coordinates are 37.80096, -122.42497 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is Comfort Inn By the Bay and when was it built?

Comfort Inn By the Bay has 107,743 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.

Is Comfort Inn By the Bay covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Comfort Inn By the Bay, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/comfort-inn-by-the-bay-90e0ef4d (data as of October 2, 2026).