Crescent Cove
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 420 BERRY ST · 94107
At a glance
Crescent Cove is a 246,885-square-foot mixed residential building at 420 BERRY ST in San Francisco, California, built in 2007. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.2 kBtu/ft² and 320 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 60.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 320 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 819,650 kWh |
| Natural gas | 30,148 therms |
| Gross floor area | 246,885 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:8703/006:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 91 | +3 | 32.2 kBtu/ft² | 320 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 88 | +17 | 33.3 kBtu/ft² | 359 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 71 | -3 | 36.0 kBtu/ft² | 406 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 74 | +16 | 35.4 kBtu/ft² | 393 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 58 | 37.0 kBtu/ft² | 382 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 39.6 kBtu/ft² | 429 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 60 | 37.2 kBtu/ft² | 418 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 420 BERRY ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94107
- Coordinates
- 37.77201, -122.39908
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- China Basinscore —
Commercial · 1,218,533 sq ft
- 238 KING STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,212,969 sq ft
- The Exchangescore 52
Commercial · 1,057,149 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Office · 1,032,795 sq ft
- 650 Townsend - Zyngascore 94
Commercial · 1,029,659 sq ft
- The Exchangescore 95
Office · 935,878 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Crescent Cove compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Crescent Cove's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 32.2 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 246,885 sq ft, it is about 49% above the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 41 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has Crescent Cove's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Crescent Cove, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 60 in 2019 to 91 in 2025 (+31 points). Site EUI moved from 37.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 32.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 418 tCO₂e to 320 tCO₂e over the same span (down 24%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Crescent Cove's 32.2 kBtu/ft² across 246,885 sq ft works out to about 7.9 billion Btu (2,330 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 60.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 819,650 kWh of electricity and 30,148 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Crescent Cove to report its energy use?
Crescent Cove reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:8703/006:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 3911 ALEMANY BLVD· 246,406 sq ft
- 1200 GOUGH ST· 245,775 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 135 VALENCIA ST· 245,104 sq ft
- 2200 SACRAMENTO ST· 242,848 sq ft
- 631 OFARRELL ST· 241,322 sq ft
- Valencia Gardens· 238,061 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Crescent Cove's energy grade?
Crescent Cove scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Crescent Cove use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 32.2 kBtu/ft² (60.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 246,885 sq ft, including 819,650 kWh of electricity and 30,148 therms of natural gas.
What are Crescent Cove's carbon emissions?
Crescent Cove reported 320 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Crescent Cove?
Crescent Cove is at 420 BERRY ST, in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.77201, -122.39908 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Crescent Cove and when was it built?
Crescent Cove has 246,885 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is Crescent Cove covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Crescent Cove, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/crescent-cove-3d754f8c (data as of October 2, 2026).