Derek Silva Community
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 20 FRANKLIN ST · 94102
At a glance
Derek Silva Community is a 61,553-square-foot mixed residential building at 20 FRANKLIN ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1917. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 38 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 65.0 kBtu/ft² and 216 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 6% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 38 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 65.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 95.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 216 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 282,335 kWh |
| Natural gas | 30,346 therms |
| Gross floor area | 61,553 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0836/010:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 38 | +9 | 65.0 kBtu/ft² | 216 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 29 | +13 | 70.1 kBtu/ft² | 242 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 16 | -27 | 77.3 kBtu/ft² | 271 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 43 | 61.6 kBtu/ft² | 217 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 59.2 kBtu/ft² | 201 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 54.5 kBtu/ft² | 191 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 53 | +46 | 55.4 kBtu/ft² | 198 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 7 | 88.7 kBtu/ft² | 309 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 20 FRANKLIN ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.77458, -122.42053
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- NEMA SFscore 100
Multifamily · 1,044,955 sq ft
- Nema Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 951,676 sq ft
- 33 8TH STscore 100
Multifamily · 918,968 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Derek Silva Community compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Derek Silva Community's ENERGY STAR score of 38 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 6% of them and lower than 94%. Its site EUI of 65.0 kBtu/ft² is about 81% above the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 75% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 61,553 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1917, 49 years earlier than the group's average year built (1967).
How has Derek Silva Community's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Derek Silva Community, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 7 in 2018 to 38 in 2025 (+31 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 53. Site EUI moved from 88.7 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 65.0 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 27% decrease. Reported emissions went from 309 tCO₂e to 216 tCO₂e over the same span (down 30%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 38 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 38 means the building performs better than about 38% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 38 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 37 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Derek Silva Community's 65.0 kBtu/ft² across 61,553 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,173 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 95.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 282,335 kWh of electricity and 30,346 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Derek Silva Community to report its energy use?
Derek Silva Community reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0836/010:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 638 19TH ST· 61,448 sq ft
- 50 CHURCH ST· 61,414 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- 1511 15TH ST· 61,277 sq ft
- 375 BUSH ST· 61,192 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- 840 POWELL ST· 61,055 sq ft · EUI 47.0 kBtu/ft²
- 2090 BROADWAY· 60,419 sq ft · score 6 (D)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Derek Silva Community's energy grade?
Derek Silva Community scores 38 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Derek Silva Community use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 65.0 kBtu/ft² (95.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 61,553 sq ft, including 282,335 kWh of electricity and 30,346 therms of natural gas.
What are Derek Silva Community's carbon emissions?
Derek Silva Community reported 216 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Derek Silva Community?
Derek Silva Community is at 20 FRANKLIN ST, in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.77458, -122.42053 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Derek Silva Community and when was it built?
Derek Silva Community has 61,553 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1917 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is Derek Silva Community covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Derek Silva Community, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/derek-silva-community-9833b61d (data as of October 2, 2026).