Eastern Park Apartments
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 711 EDDY ST · 94102
At a glance
Eastern Park Apartments is a 182,623-square-foot mixed residential building at 711 EDDY ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1979. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 39 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 64.5 kBtu/ft² and 599 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 6% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 39 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 64.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 97.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 599 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 846,592 kWh |
| Natural gas | 81,702 therms |
| Gross floor area | 182,623 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0742/014:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 39 | +20 | 64.5 kBtu/ft² | 599 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 19 | -18 | 65.7 kBtu/ft² | 635 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 37 | -27 | 71.4 kBtu/ft² | 702 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 64 | 58.0 kBtu/ft² | 569 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 59.4 kBtu/ft² | 560 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 58.4 kBtu/ft² | 565 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 29 | +14 | 59.9 kBtu/ft² | 593 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 15 | 66.1 kBtu/ft² | 649 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 711 EDDY ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.78277, -122.41956
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- NEMA SFscore 100
Multifamily · 1,044,955 sq ft
- Nema Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 951,676 sq ft
- 33 8TH STscore 100
Multifamily · 918,968 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Eastern Park Apartments compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Eastern Park Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 39 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 6% of them and lower than 94%. Its site EUI of 64.5 kBtu/ft² is about 79% above the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 75% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 182,623 sq ft, it is about 10% above the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1979, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has Eastern Park Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Eastern Park Apartments, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 15 in 2018 to 39 in 2025 (+24 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 64. Site EUI moved from 66.1 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 64.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 649 tCO₂e to 599 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 39 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 39 means the building performs better than about 39% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 39 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 36 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Eastern Park Apartments's 64.5 kBtu/ft² across 182,623 sq ft works out to about 11.8 billion Btu (3,452 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 97.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 846,592 kWh of electricity and 81,702 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Eastern Park Apartments to report its energy use?
Eastern Park Apartments reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0742/014:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 1300 BUCHANAN ST· 181,851 sq ft
- 300 Beale· 181,196 sq ft
- 1450 POST ST· 180,000 sq ft
- 1070 GREEN ST· 179,155 sq ft
- 601 04TH ST· 179,106 sq ft
- 2800 SLOAT BLVD· 178,808 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Eastern Park Apartments's energy grade?
Eastern Park Apartments scores 39 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Eastern Park Apartments use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 64.5 kBtu/ft² (97.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 182,623 sq ft, including 846,592 kWh of electricity and 81,702 therms of natural gas.
What are Eastern Park Apartments's carbon emissions?
Eastern Park Apartments reported 599 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Eastern Park Apartments?
Eastern Park Apartments is at 711 EDDY ST, in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.78277, -122.41956 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Eastern Park Apartments and when was it built?
Eastern Park Apartments has 182,623 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1979 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is Eastern Park Apartments covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Eastern Park Apartments, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/eastern-park-apartments-fe0d9971 (data as of October 2, 2026).