Geary Courtyard
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 639 GEARY ST · 94102
At a glance
Geary Courtyard is a 153,088-square-foot mixed residential building at 639 GEARY ST in San Francisco, California. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 23.7 kBtu/ft² and 196 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 23.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 52.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 196 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 679,023 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,946 therms |
| Gross floor area | 153,088 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0318/023:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 97 | ±0 | 23.7 kBtu/ft² | 196 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 97 | -1 | 23.7 kBtu/ft² | 217 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | -1 | 29.2 kBtu/ft² | 221 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | 28.2 kBtu/ft² | 208 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 28.9 kBtu/ft² | 196 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 27.2 kBtu/ft² | 198 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 100 | ±0 | 26.4 kBtu/ft² | 199 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 100 | 17.5 kBtu/ft² | 118 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 639 GEARY ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.78638, -122.41365
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
- Westin St. Francis Hotelscore 100
Commercial · 1,315,996 sq ft
- 84Sch - Westin St. Francisscore 97
Hotel · 1,248,492 sq ft
- The Westin St. Francisscore 51
Hotel · 1,183,542 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Geary Courtyard compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Geary Courtyard's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 43%. Its site EUI of 23.7 kBtu/ft² is about 34% below the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 153,088 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings.
How has Geary Courtyard's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Geary Courtyard, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2018 to 97 in 2025 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 100. Site EUI moved from 17.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 23.7 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 35% increase. Reported emissions went from 118 tCO₂e to 196 tCO₂e over the same span (up 65%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Geary Courtyard's 23.7 kBtu/ft² across 153,088 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,063 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 52.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 679,023 kWh of electricity and 11,946 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Geary Courtyard to report its energy use?
Geary Courtyard reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0318/023:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 35 CAMBON DR· 152,636 sq ft
- Nihonmachi Terrace· 152,459 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- Avalon at Mission Bay III – Tower· 151,007 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 2111 HYDE ST· 150,976 sq ft
- 530 CHESTNUT ST· 148,000 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- 50 LANSING ST· 147,162 sq ft
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Geary Courtyard's energy grade?
Geary Courtyard scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Geary Courtyard use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 23.7 kBtu/ft² (52.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 153,088 sq ft, including 679,023 kWh of electricity and 11,946 therms of natural gas.
What are Geary Courtyard's carbon emissions?
Geary Courtyard reported 196 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Geary Courtyard?
Geary Courtyard is at 639 GEARY ST, in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.78638, -122.41365 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Geary Courtyard and when was it built?
Geary Courtyard has 153,088 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is Geary Courtyard covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Geary Courtyard, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/geary-courtyard-2323373f (data as of October 2, 2026).