Heritage Homes
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 243 Rey St · 94134
At a glance
Heritage Homes is a 192,198-square-foot mixed residential building at 243 Rey St in San Francisco, California, built in 2000. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.6 kBtu/ft² and 328 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 62% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 31.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 46.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 328 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 437,316 kWh |
| Natural gas | 45,731 therms |
| Gross floor area | 192,198 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:6363/001:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 99 | ±0 | 31.6 kBtu/ft² | 328 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 99 | +3 | 32.0 kBtu/ft² | 347 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | +3 | 34.6 kBtu/ft² | 376 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | 38.4 kBtu/ft² | 421 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 41.4 kBtu/ft² | 437 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 40.6 kBtu/ft² | 442 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 93 | +2 | 38.2 kBtu/ft² | 421 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 91 | 39.5 kBtu/ft² | 437 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 243 Rey St
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94134
- Coordinates
- 37.71012, -122.41245
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 333 SCHWERIN STscore 31
Commercial · 368,000 sq ft
- 333 Schwerin Inc.score 32
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 274,000 sq ft
- Bayshore Yard And Shopscore —
Repair Services (Vehicle, Shoe, Locksmith, etc.) · 255,420 sq ft
- Eba03801 - Sfo 2score 79
Distribution Center · 253,178 sq ft
- Sunnydale Block 6score 92
Multifamily · 242,926 sq ft
- Sunnydale Block 6score 89
Multifamily Housing · 242,926 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Heritage Homes compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Heritage Homes's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 62% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 31.6 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 192,198 sq ft, it is about 16% above the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 34 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has Heritage Homes's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Heritage Homes, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2018 to 99 in 2025 (+8 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 99. Site EUI moved from 39.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 31.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 437 tCO₂e to 328 tCO₂e over the same span (down 25%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Heritage Homes's 31.6 kBtu/ft² across 192,198 sq ft works out to about 6.1 billion Btu (1,780 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 46.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 437,316 kWh of electricity and 45,731 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Heritage Homes to report its energy use?
Heritage Homes reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:6363/001:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 788 Harrison St· 191,599 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 1001 PINE ST· 191,203 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- CA800_Building 0T2· 189,459 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 2190 WASHINGTON ST· 189,378 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 1201 CALIFORNIA ST· 188,057 sq ft
- Rosa Parks II Senior Housing· 187,638 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Heritage Homes's energy grade?
Heritage Homes scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Heritage Homes use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 31.6 kBtu/ft² (46.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 192,198 sq ft, including 437,316 kWh of electricity and 45,731 therms of natural gas.
What are Heritage Homes's carbon emissions?
Heritage Homes reported 328 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Heritage Homes?
Heritage Homes is at 243 Rey St, in San Francisco, California 94134. Its coordinates are 37.71012, -122.41245 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Heritage Homes and when was it built?
Heritage Homes has 192,198 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is Heritage Homes covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Heritage Homes, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/heritage-homes-525c7c16 (data as of October 2, 2026).