Jones Memorial Homes II
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 1727 FILLMORE ST · 94115
At a glance
Jones Memorial Homes II is a 59,191-square-foot mixed residential building at 1727 FILLMORE ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1974. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 49.1 kBtu/ft² and 157 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 49.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 70.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 157 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 190,016 kWh |
| Natural gas | 22,566 therms |
| Gross floor area | 59,191 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0683/035:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 49.1 kBtu/ft² | 157 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | ±0 | 53.2 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 56.4 kBtu/ft² | 189 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 57.9 kBtu/ft² | 193 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1727 FILLMORE ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94115
- Coordinates
- 37.78554, -122.43378
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Mount Zionscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 628,196 sq ft
- 1535 EDDY STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 486,750 sq ft
- 1510 Eddy Stscore 100
Mixed Residential · 482,898 sq ft
- Fillmore Centerscore 85
Mixed Residential · 460,753 sq ft
- Kaiser Permanentescore 99
Commercial · 423,160 sq ft
- Cn3112 - 2238 Geary Medical Officesscore 100
Medical Office · 423,160 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Jones Memorial Homes II compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Jones Memorial Homes II's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them. Its site EUI of 49.1 kBtu/ft² is about 36% above the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 59,191 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1974, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has Jones Memorial Homes II's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Jones Memorial Homes II, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 57.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 49.1 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 193 tCO₂e to 157 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Jones Memorial Homes II's 49.1 kBtu/ft² across 59,191 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (852 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 70.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 190,016 kWh of electricity and 22,566 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Jones Memorial Homes II to report its energy use?
Jones Memorial Homes II reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0683/035:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 797 BUSH ST· 59,105 sq ft
- 1235 HOWARD ST· 59,028 sq ft
- 2100 PACIFIC AVE· 58,660 sq ft · EUI 57.0 kBtu/ft²
- Civic Center Residence· 58,608 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 670 VALENCIA ST· 58,603 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 825 GREAT HWY· 58,588 sq ft
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Jones Memorial Homes II's energy grade?
Jones Memorial Homes II scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Jones Memorial Homes II use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 49.1 kBtu/ft² (70.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 59,191 sq ft, including 190,016 kWh of electricity and 22,566 therms of natural gas.
What are Jones Memorial Homes II's carbon emissions?
Jones Memorial Homes II reported 157 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Jones Memorial Homes II?
Jones Memorial Homes II is at 1727 FILLMORE ST, in San Francisco, California 94115. Its coordinates are 37.78554, -122.43378 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Jones Memorial Homes II and when was it built?
Jones Memorial Homes II has 59,191 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is Jones Memorial Homes II covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Jones Memorial Homes II, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/jones-memorial-homes-ii-27964386 (data as of October 2, 2026).