La Luna Inn
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 2599 LOMBARD ST · 94123
At a glance
La Luna Inn is a 16,394-square-foot commercial building at 2599 LOMBARD ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1957. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 55 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 77.3 kBtu/ft² and 69 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 14% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 55 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 77.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 118.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 69 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 101,747 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,204 therms |
| Gross floor area | 16,394 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0938/016:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 55 | -14 | 77.3 kBtu/ft² | 69 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 69 | 65.5 kBtu/ft² | 62 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | — | — | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | 31 | 78.2 kBtu/ft² | 72 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 59.9 kBtu/ft² | 59 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 48 | -7 | 73.4 kBtu/ft² | 69 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 55 | -12 | 70.4 kBtu/ft² | 68 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 67 | +6 | 66.7 kBtu/ft² | 67 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 61 | -3 | 68.6 kBtu/ft² | 69 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 64 | +8 | 66.8 kBtu/ft² | 71 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 56 | ±0 | 71.6 kBtu/ft² | 75 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 56 | 72.5 kBtu/ft² | 80 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2599 LOMBARD ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94123
- Coordinates
- 37.79856, -122.44391
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 843,355 sq ft
- Marina Middlescore 94
K-12 School · 152,900 sq ft
Other · 140,000 sq ft
- 3053 FILLMORE STscore —
Mixed Residential · 116,000 sq ft
- 2500 STEINER STscore —
Mixed Residential · 108,351 sq ft
- 2500 Steiner Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 105,251 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does La Luna Inn compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. La Luna Inn's ENERGY STAR score of 55 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 14% of them and lower than 86%. Its site EUI of 77.3 kBtu/ft² is about 57% above the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 55% above the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 16,394 sq ft, it is about 85% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1957, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has La Luna Inn's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for La Luna Inn, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 56 in 2013 to 55 in 2025 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 69. Site EUI moved from 72.5 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 77.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 7% increase. Reported emissions went from 80 tCO₂e to 69 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 55 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 55 means the building performs better than about 55% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 55 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 20 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. La Luna Inn's 77.3 kBtu/ft² across 16,394 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (371 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 118.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 101,747 kWh of electricity and 9,204 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires La Luna Inn to report its energy use?
La Luna Inn reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0938/016:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 678 GREEN ST· 16,380 sq ft · EUI 19.0 kBtu/ft²
- Sherman C. Clay Building LLC· 16,368 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- 925 STOCKTON ST· 16,327 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 678 MISSION ST· 16,310 sq ft · EUI 7.6 kBtu/ft²
- 4545 GEARY BLVD· 16,295 sq ft
- 25 RUSSIA AVE· 16,284 sq ft · EUI 25.8 kBtu/ft²
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is La Luna Inn's energy grade?
La Luna Inn scores 55 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does La Luna Inn use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 77.3 kBtu/ft² (118.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 16,394 sq ft, including 101,747 kWh of electricity and 9,204 therms of natural gas.
What are La Luna Inn's carbon emissions?
La Luna Inn reported 69 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is La Luna Inn?
La Luna Inn is at 2599 LOMBARD ST, in San Francisco, California 94123. Its coordinates are 37.79856, -122.44391 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is La Luna Inn and when was it built?
La Luna Inn has 16,394 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1957 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is La Luna Inn covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “La Luna Inn, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/la-luna-inn-89b823d8 (data as of October 2, 2026).