BuildingCensus
D

Lassen Apartments

Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 441 ELLIS ST · 94102

At a glance

Lassen Apartments is a 41,750-square-foot mixed residential building at 441 ELLIS ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1915. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 50 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 84.1 kBtu/ft² and 190 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 10% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.

ENERGY STAR score
50
band D · 2025
Site EUI
84.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
190
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
41,750
sq ft
Year built
1915
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score50 (band D)
Site EUI84.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI126.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions190 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity263,492 kWh
Natural gas26,137 therms
Gross floor area41,750 sq ft
Source recordsf:0333/020:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest50+784.1 kBtu/ft²190 tCO₂e
202343-485.9 kBtu/ft²207 tCO₂e
20224788.3 kBtu/ft²209 tCO₂e
2021—113.6 kBtu/ft²257 tCO₂e
2020—115.4 kBtu/ft²266 tCO₂e
201921+3117.9 kBtu/ft²274 tCO₂e
201818120.3 kBtu/ft²279 tCO₂e

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
441 ELLIS ST
State
California
ZIP
94102
Coordinates
37.78450, -122.41345

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does Lassen Apartments compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Lassen Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 50 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 10% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 84.1 kBtu/ft² is about 134% above the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 128% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 41,750 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1915, 51 years earlier than the group's average year built (1967).

How has Lassen Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 San Francisco disclosures for Lassen Apartments, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 18 in 2018 to 50 in 2025 (+32 points). Site EUI moved from 120.3 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 84.1 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 30% decrease. Reported emissions went from 279 tCO₂e to 190 tCO₂e over the same span (down 32%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 50 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 50 means the building performs better than about 50% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 50 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 25 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lassen Apartments's 84.1 kBtu/ft² across 41,750 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,029 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 126.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 263,492 kWh of electricity and 26,137 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Lassen Apartments to report its energy use?

Lassen Apartments reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0333/020:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is Lassen Apartments's energy grade?

Lassen Apartments scores 50 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Lassen Apartments use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 84.1 kBtu/ft² (126.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 41,750 sq ft, including 263,492 kWh of electricity and 26,137 therms of natural gas.

What are Lassen Apartments's carbon emissions?

Lassen Apartments reported 190 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is Lassen Apartments?

Lassen Apartments is at 441 ELLIS ST, in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.78450, -122.41345 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is Lassen Apartments and when was it built?

Lassen Apartments has 41,750 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1915 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.

Is Lassen Apartments covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lassen Apartments, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/lassen-apartments-f3dfcbee (data as of October 2, 2026).