BuildingCensus
B

Laurel Medical Building

Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 3490 SACRAMENTO ST · 94118

At a glance

Laurel Medical Building is a 15,000-square-foot commercial building at 3490 SACRAMENTO ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1977. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 46.9 kBtu/ft² and 40 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 31% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.

ENERGY STAR score
75
band B · 2025
Site EUI
46.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
40
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
15,000
sq ft
Year built
1977
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score75 (band B)
Site EUI46.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI114.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions40 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity164,711 kWh
Natural gas1,413 therms
Gross floor area15,000 sq ft
Source recordsf:1009/029:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest75+946.9 kBtu/ft²40 tCO₂e
202466+1249.3 kBtu/ft²48 tCO₂e
202354-554.9 kBtu/ft²56 tCO₂e
20225951.9 kBtu/ft²52 tCO₂e
2021—59.3 kBtu/ft²52 tCO₂e
2020—55.9 kBtu/ft²53 tCO₂e
2019———
201840-458.9 kBtu/ft²59 tCO₂e
201744-156.6 kBtu/ft²60 tCO₂e
201645+854.7 kBtu/ft²65 tCO₂e
201537-956.2 kBtu/ft²65 tCO₂e
201446-1151.2 kBtu/ft²59 tCO₂e
20135748.0 kBtu/ft²59 tCO₂e
2012———
2011———

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3490 SACRAMENTO ST
State
California
ZIP
94118
Coordinates
37.78797, -122.45008

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does Laurel Medical Building compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Laurel Medical Building's ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 31% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 46.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 15,000 sq ft, it is about 86% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1977, 36 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Laurel Medical Building's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for Laurel Medical Building, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 57 in 2013 to 75 in 2025 (+18 points). Site EUI moved from 48.0 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 46.9 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 59 tCO₂e to 40 tCO₂e over the same span (down 32%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Laurel Medical Building's 46.9 kBtu/ft² across 15,000 sq ft works out to about 0.7 billion Btu (206 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 114.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 164,711 kWh of electricity and 1,413 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Laurel Medical Building to report its energy use?

Laurel Medical Building reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:1009/029:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More commercial buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is Laurel Medical Building's energy grade?

Laurel Medical Building scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Laurel Medical Building use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 46.9 kBtu/ft² (114.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 15,000 sq ft, including 164,711 kWh of electricity and 1,413 therms of natural gas.

What are Laurel Medical Building's carbon emissions?

Laurel Medical Building reported 40 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is Laurel Medical Building?

Laurel Medical Building is at 3490 SACRAMENTO ST, in San Francisco, California 94118. Its coordinates are 37.78797, -122.45008 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is Laurel Medical Building and when was it built?

Laurel Medical Building has 15,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1977 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.

Is Laurel Medical Building covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Laurel Medical Building, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/laurel-medical-building-5f49b0e0 (data as of October 2, 2026).