Notre Dame Apartments
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 1590 BROADWAY · 94109
At a glance
Notre Dame Apartments is a 130,000-square-foot mixed residential building at 1590 BROADWAY in San Francisco, California, built in 1909. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 2 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 113.3 kBtu/ft² and 792 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 1% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 2 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 113.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 150.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 792 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 692,813 kWh |
| Natural gas | 123,716 therms |
| Gross floor area | 130,000 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0571/005:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 2 | -1 | 113.3 kBtu/ft² | 792 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 3 | -1 | 107.3 kBtu/ft² | 772 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 4 | -5 | 165.7 kBtu/ft² | 796 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 9 | 146.3 kBtu/ft² | 703 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 141.6 kBtu/ft² | 662 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 141.3 kBtu/ft² | 675 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 9 | -5 | 141.1 kBtu/ft² | 686 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 14 | 131.9 kBtu/ft² | 644 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1590 BROADWAY
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.79622, -122.42274
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1661 PINE STscore —
Mixed Residential · 524,272 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 524,271 sq ft
- 1300 CLAY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 477,734 sq ft
- 999 GREEN STscore —
Mixed Residential · 381,255 sq ft
- 999 Green Streetscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 381,255 sq ft
- 1660 PINE STscore 99
Mixed Residential · 365,860 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Notre Dame Apartments compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Notre Dame Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 2 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 1% of them and lower than 99%. Its site EUI of 113.3 kBtu/ft² is about 215% above the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 205% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 130,000 sq ft, it is about 21% below the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1909, 57 years earlier than the group's average year built (1967).
How has Notre Dame Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Notre Dame Apartments, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 14 in 2018 to 2 in 2025 (-12 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 14. Site EUI moved from 131.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 113.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 644 tCO₂e to 792 tCO₂e over the same span (up 23%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 2 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 2 means the building performs better than about 2% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 2 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 73 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Notre Dame Apartments's 113.3 kBtu/ft² across 130,000 sq ft works out to about 14.7 billion Btu (4,317 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 150.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 692,813 kWh of electricity and 123,716 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Notre Dame Apartments to report its energy use?
Notre Dame Apartments reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0571/005:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- Fillmore Marketplace Apartments· 129,606 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Banneker Homes· 128,285 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 531 ARBALLO DR· 128,033 sq ft
- 1 DANIEL BURNHAM CT #1· 127,503 sq ft · EUI 65.5 kBtu/ft²
- 25 JESSIE ST· 127,215 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Robert B. Pitts· 127,020 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Notre Dame Apartments's energy grade?
Notre Dame Apartments scores 2 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Notre Dame Apartments use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 113.3 kBtu/ft² (150.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 130,000 sq ft, including 692,813 kWh of electricity and 123,716 therms of natural gas.
What are Notre Dame Apartments's carbon emissions?
Notre Dame Apartments reported 792 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Notre Dame Apartments?
Notre Dame Apartments is at 1590 BROADWAY, in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.79622, -122.42274 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Notre Dame Apartments and when was it built?
Notre Dame Apartments has 130,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1909 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is Notre Dame Apartments covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Notre Dame Apartments, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/notre-dame-apartments-2771d8b9 (data as of October 2, 2026).