BuildingCensus
B

Sister Lillian Murphy Community

Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 691 China Basin St · 94158

At a glance

Sister Lillian Murphy Community is a 122,092-square-foot multifamily building at 691 China Basin St in San Francisco, California, built in 2021. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 54.2 kBtu/ft² and 363 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 16% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.

ENERGY STAR score
72
band B · 2025
Site EUI
54.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
363
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
122,092
sq ft
Year built
2021
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score72 (band B)
Site EUI54.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI97.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions363 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity823,739 kWh
Natural gas38,104 therms
Gross floor area122,092 sq ft
Source recordsf:8711/020:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest72+754.2 kBtu/ft²363 tCO₂e
202465+460.8 kBtu/ft²396 tCO₂e
202361-3061.2 kBtu/ft²411 tCO₂e
20229152.1 kBtu/ft²334 tCO₂e

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
691 China Basin St
State
California
ZIP
94158
Coordinates
37.77136, -122.39248

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does Sister Lillian Murphy Community compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Sister Lillian Murphy Community's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 16% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 54.2 kBtu/ft² is about 55% above the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 56% above the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 122,092 sq ft, it is about 36% below the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 35 years later than the group's average year built (1986). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².

How has Sister Lillian Murphy Community's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 San Francisco disclosures for Sister Lillian Murphy Community, covering report years 2022–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2022 to 72 in 2025 (-19 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 91. Site EUI moved from 52.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 54.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 334 tCO₂e to 363 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sister Lillian Murphy Community's 54.2 kBtu/ft² across 122,092 sq ft works out to about 6.6 billion Btu (1,939 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 97.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 823,739 kWh of electricity and 38,104 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Sister Lillian Murphy Community to report its energy use?

Sister Lillian Murphy Community reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:8711/020:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More multifamily buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is Sister Lillian Murphy Community's energy grade?

Sister Lillian Murphy Community scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Sister Lillian Murphy Community use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 54.2 kBtu/ft² (97.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 122,092 sq ft, including 823,739 kWh of electricity and 38,104 therms of natural gas.

What are Sister Lillian Murphy Community's carbon emissions?

Sister Lillian Murphy Community reported 363 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is Sister Lillian Murphy Community?

Sister Lillian Murphy Community is at 691 China Basin St, in San Francisco, California 94158. Its coordinates are 37.77136, -122.39248 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is Sister Lillian Murphy Community and when was it built?

Sister Lillian Murphy Community has 122,092 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily.

Is Sister Lillian Murphy Community covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sister Lillian Murphy Community, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/sister-lillian-murphy-community-64c234a6 (data as of October 2, 2026).