Tahanan
Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 833 Bryant St · 94103
At a glance
Tahanan is a 75,000-square-foot multifamily building at 833 Bryant St in San Francisco, California, built in 1987. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 22.6 kBtu/ft² and 92 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 22.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 36.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 92 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 161,069 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,461 therms |
| Gross floor area | 75,000 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3779/133:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 22.6 kBtu/ft² | 92 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | ±0 | 25.5 kBtu/ft² | 110 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 26.4 kBtu/ft² | 114 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 26.6 kBtu/ft² | 115 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 833 Bryant St
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94103
- Coordinates
- 37.77523, -122.40315
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 650 Townsend - Zyngascore 94
Commercial · 1,029,659 sq ft
- 650 Townsendscore 97
Office · 872,484 sq ft
- 1201 Bryant Streetscore 100
Office · 805,178 sq ft
- Moscone Center Westscore —
Other · 775,000 sq ft
- 415 NATOMA STscore 100
Commercial · 700,000 sq ft
- 625 08TH STscore —
Multifamily · 641,987 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Tahanan compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Tahanan's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them. Its site EUI of 22.6 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 35% below the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 75,000 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1986). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Tahanan's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 San Francisco disclosures for Tahanan, covering report years 2022–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 26.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 22.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 115 tCO₂e to 92 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Tahanan's 22.6 kBtu/ft² across 75,000 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (497 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 36.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 161,069 kWh of electricity and 11,461 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Tahanan to report its energy use?
Tahanan reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3779/133:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More multifamily buildings in San Francisco
- Rene Cazenave Apts· 74,635 sq ft
- Willie B. Kennedy· 74,376 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- 369 18TH AVE· 72,899 sq ft
- 2071 03RD ST· 72,017 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Bill Sorro Community· 71,003 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 815 TENNESSEE ST· 71,000 sq ft
- Multifamily buildings in San Francisco· 192 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Tahanan's energy grade?
Tahanan scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Tahanan use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 22.6 kBtu/ft² (36.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 75,000 sq ft, including 161,069 kWh of electricity and 11,461 therms of natural gas.
What are Tahanan's carbon emissions?
Tahanan reported 92 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Tahanan?
Tahanan is at 833 Bryant St, in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.77523, -122.40315 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Tahanan and when was it built?
Tahanan has 75,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily.
Is Tahanan covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Tahanan, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/tahanan-a9bc067e (data as of October 2, 2026).