Town and Country Club
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 218 STOCKTON ST · 94108
At a glance
Town and Country Club is a 16,500-square-foot commercial building at 218 STOCKTON ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1908. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 58.3 kBtu/ft² and 56 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 58.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 121.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 56 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 162,164 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,868 therms |
| Gross floor area | 16,500 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0309/014:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | — | 58.3 kBtu/ft² | 56 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | 62.8 kBtu/ft² | 61 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | 14 | -30 | 66.8 kBtu/ft² | 67 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 44 | +1 | 49.2 kBtu/ft² | 48 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 43 | 48.3 kBtu/ft² | 45 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 58.2 kBtu/ft² | 57 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 31 | +1 | 58.2 kBtu/ft² | 57 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 30 | -8 | 54.6 kBtu/ft² | 53 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 38 | -1 | 52.4 kBtu/ft² | 53 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 39 | -40 | 55.1 kBtu/ft² | 59 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 79 | -2 | 44.2 kBtu/ft² | 56 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 81 | -12 | 41.7 kBtu/ft² | 53 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 93 | 26.5 kBtu/ft² | 36 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 218 STOCKTON ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94108
- Coordinates
- 37.78796, -122.40643
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
Commercial · 1,684,713 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Town and Country Club compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 58.3 kBtu/ft² is about 18% above the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% above the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 16,500 sq ft, it is about 85% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1908, 33 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Town and Country Club's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for Town and Country Club, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2013 to 14 in 2023 (-79 points); its best year on file was 2013, at 93. Site EUI moved from 26.5 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 58.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 120% increase. Reported emissions went from 36 tCO₂e to 56 tCO₂e over the same span (up 55%).
What does a site EUI of 58.3 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Town and Country Club's 58.3 kBtu/ft² across 16,500 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (282 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 121.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 162,164 kWh of electricity and 1,868 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Town and Country Club to report its energy use?
Town and Country Club reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0309/014:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- LPF 101 Vallejo· 16,473 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 1019 CLEMENT ST· 16,458 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 200 W Portal Ave· 16,434 sq ft
- 150 VALENCIA ST· 16,400 sq ft
- H.B. Johnson Store Company· 16,395 sq ft
- La Luna Inn· 16,394 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Town and Country Club's energy grade?
Town and Country Club did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 58.3 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Town and Country Club use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 58.3 kBtu/ft² (121.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 16,500 sq ft, including 162,164 kWh of electricity and 1,868 therms of natural gas.
What are Town and Country Club's carbon emissions?
Town and Country Club reported 56 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Town and Country Club?
Town and Country Club is at 218 STOCKTON ST, in San Francisco, California 94108. Its coordinates are 37.78796, -122.40643 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Town and Country Club and when was it built?
Town and Country Club has 16,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1908 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is Town and Country Club covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Town and Country Club, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/town-and-country-club-f41ff82d (data as of October 2, 2026).