Watermark HOA
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 501 BEALE ST · 94105
At a glance
Watermark HOA is a 160,000-square-foot mixed residential building at 501 BEALE ST in San Francisco, California, built in 2006. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 48.0 kBtu/ft² and 331 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 48.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 50.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 331 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 243 kWh |
| Natural gas | 62,374 therms |
| Gross floor area | 160,000 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3771/004:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 48.0 kBtu/ft² | 331 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | ±0 | 44.7 kBtu/ft² | 309 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 49.2 kBtu/ft² | 340 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 46.4 kBtu/ft² | 320 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 53.1 kBtu/ft² | 367 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 501 BEALE ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94105
- Coordinates
- 37.78624, -122.38907
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
Office · 1,775,440 sq ft
- Pge-Go Complex 102_245M_77Blscore 72
Office · 1,775,427 sq ft
- Salesforce Towerscore 95
Commercial · 1,679,267 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Watermark HOA compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Watermark HOA's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them. Its site EUI of 48.0 kBtu/ft² is about 33% above the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 160,000 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 40 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has Watermark HOA's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Watermark HOA, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 53.1 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 48.0 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 367 tCO₂e to 331 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Watermark HOA's 48.0 kBtu/ft² across 160,000 sq ft works out to about 7.7 billion Btu (2,251 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 50.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 243 kWh of electricity and 62,374 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Watermark HOA to report its energy use?
Watermark HOA reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3771/004:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 1 DANIEL BURNHAM CT CONDOMINIUMS· 159,903 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 640 TEXAS ST· 159,753 sq ft
- 1625 EDDY ST· 159,171 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 748 Van Ness Ave· 158,426 sq ft
- 1839 15TH ST· 157,672 sq ft
- Avalon at Mission Bay II – Mid-rise· 156,227 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Watermark HOA's energy grade?
Watermark HOA scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Watermark HOA use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 48.0 kBtu/ft² (50.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 160,000 sq ft, including 243 kWh of electricity and 62,374 therms of natural gas.
What are Watermark HOA's carbon emissions?
Watermark HOA reported 331 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Watermark HOA?
Watermark HOA is at 501 BEALE ST, in San Francisco, California 94105. Its coordinates are 37.78624, -122.38907 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Watermark HOA and when was it built?
Watermark HOA has 160,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is Watermark HOA covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Watermark HOA, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/watermark-hoa-bfc03015 (data as of October 2, 2026).