BuildingCensus
C

1 First Ave

Office in Boston, MA · 2129.

At a glance

1 First Ave is a 49,247-square-foot office building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 46.7 kBtu/ft² and 130 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 356 scored office buildings in Boston.

ENERGY STAR score
68
band C · 2024
Site EUI
46.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
130
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
49,247
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage

BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score68 (band C)
Site EUI46.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions130 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity568,760 kWh
Natural gas3,587 therms
Gross floor area49,247 sq ft
Source recordboston:104546:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest68-246.7 kBtu/ft²130 tCO₂e
202370+245.0 kBtu/ft²131 tCO₂e
20226847.4 kBtu/ft²174 tCO₂e

Compliance context

BERDO 2.0

BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

Program details →

Ownership

NAVY YARD PLAZA DEVELOPMENT

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1 First Ave
City
Boston
State
Massachusetts
ZIP
2129.

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters

How does 1 First Ave compare with other office buildings in Boston?

The latest disclosures cover 467 office buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 1 First Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 71 across the 356 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 63%. Its site EUI of 46.7 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 61.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 49,247 sq ft, it is about 74% below the average floor area of 191,803 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 1 First Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 1 First Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 68 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 47.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 46.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 174 tCO₂e to 130 tCO₂e over the same span (down 26%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1 First Ave's 46.7 kBtu/ft² across 49,247 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (674 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 568,760 kWh of electricity and 3,587 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 1 First Ave to report its energy use?

1 First Ave reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:104546:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

More office buildings in Boston

Frequently asked questions

What is 1 First Ave's energy grade?

1 First Ave scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 1 First Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.7 kBtu/ft² across 49,247 sq ft, including 568,760 kWh of electricity and 3,587 therms of natural gas.

What are 1 First Ave's carbon emissions?

1 First Ave reported 130 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 1 First Ave?

1 First Ave is in Boston, Massachusetts 2129.

How big is 1 First Ave and when was it built?

1 First Ave has 49,247 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as office.

Is 1 First Ave covered by BERDO 2.0?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.

Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1 First Ave, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/1-first-ave-7ec30953 (data as of July 9, 2026).