BuildingCensus
A

10-12 Carol Ave

Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2134.

At a glance

10-12 Carol Ave is a 40,488-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 40.8 kBtu/ft² and 89 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.

ENERGY STAR score
99
band A · 2024
Site EUI
40.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
89
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
40,488
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage

BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score99 (band A)
Site EUI40.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions89 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity97,712 kWh
Natural gas13,194 therms
Gross floor area40,488 sq ft
Source recordboston:101661:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest99+2340.8 kBtu/ft²89 tCO₂e
202376-1463.3 kBtu/ft²140 tCO₂e
20229051.6 kBtu/ft²125 tCO₂e

Compliance context

BERDO 2.0

BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

Program details →

Ownership

CAROL AVE APARTMENTS LLC

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
10-12 Carol Ave
City
Boston
State
Massachusetts
ZIP
2134.

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters

How does 10-12 Carol Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?

The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 10-12 Carol Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them and lower than 7%. Its site EUI of 40.8 kBtu/ft² is about 40% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 40,488 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 10-12 Carol Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 10-12 Carol Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2022 to 99 in 2024 (+9 points). Site EUI moved from 51.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 40.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 21% decrease. Reported emissions went from 125 tCO₂e to 89 tCO₂e over the same span (down 29%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 10-12 Carol Ave's 40.8 kBtu/ft² across 40,488 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (484 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 97,712 kWh of electricity and 13,194 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 10-12 Carol Ave to report its energy use?

10-12 Carol Ave reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:101661:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

More multifamily housing buildings in Boston

Frequently asked questions

What is 10-12 Carol Ave's energy grade?

10-12 Carol Ave scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 10-12 Carol Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.8 kBtu/ft² across 40,488 sq ft, including 97,712 kWh of electricity and 13,194 therms of natural gas.

What are 10-12 Carol Ave's carbon emissions?

10-12 Carol Ave reported 89 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 10-12 Carol Ave?

10-12 Carol Ave is in Boston, Massachusetts 2134.

How big is 10-12 Carol Ave and when was it built?

10-12 Carol Ave has 40,488 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 10-12 Carol Ave covered by BERDO 2.0?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.

Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “10-12 Carol Ave, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/10-12-carol-ave-c56ed1c4 (data as of July 9, 2026).