100-100A Lanark Rd
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2135.
At a glance
100-100A Lanark Rd is a 8,464-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 16.4 kBtu/ft² and 0 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 16.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 0 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Natural gas | 33 therms |
| Gross floor area | 8,464 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:106023:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 16.4 kBtu/ft² | 0 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 819.5 kBtu/ft² | 369 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
SUTHERLAND VILLAGE CONDO TR
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 100-100A Lanark Rd
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2135.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 100-100A Lanark Rd compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 16.4 kBtu/ft² is about 76% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 8,464 sq ft, it is about 85% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 100-100A Lanark Rd's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 100-100A Lanark Rd, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 819.5 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 16.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 98% decrease. Reported emissions went from 369 tCO₂e to 0 tCO₂e over the same span (down 100%).
What does a site EUI of 16.4 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 100-100A Lanark Rd's 16.4 kBtu/ft² across 8,464 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (41 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 33 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 100-100A Lanark Rd to report its energy use?
100-100A Lanark Rd reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:106023:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 18 Marginal St· 8,400 sq ft · EUI 87.5 kBtu/ft²
- 2-10 S Bremen St· 8,400 sq ft · EUI 87.5 kBtu/ft²
- 109 Brainerd Rd· 8,400 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- 142 Bowdoin St· 8,400 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 211 Beacon St· 8,388 sq ft · EUI 25.3 kBtu/ft²
- 135 Farragut Rd· 8,386 sq ft · EUI 191.6 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 100-100A Lanark Rd's energy grade?
100-100A Lanark Rd did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 16.4 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 100-100A Lanark Rd use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 16.4 kBtu/ft² across 8,464 sq ft and 33 therms of natural gas.
What are 100-100A Lanark Rd's carbon emissions?
100-100A Lanark Rd reported 0 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 100-100A Lanark Rd?
100-100A Lanark Rd is in Boston, Massachusetts 2135.
How big is 100-100A Lanark Rd and when was it built?
100-100A Lanark Rd has 8,464 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 100-100A Lanark Rd covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “100-100A Lanark Rd, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/100-100a-lanark-rd-4af6d1b9 (data as of July 9, 2026).