BuildingCensus
A

101-113 Shandon Rd

Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2124.

At a glance

101-113 Shandon Rd is a 57,306-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 60.5 kBtu/ft² and 189 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.

ENERGY STAR score
95
band A · 2024
Site EUI
60.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
189
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
57,306
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage

BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score95 (band A)
Site EUI60.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions189 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity392,226 kWh
Natural gas21,292 therms
Gross floor area57,306 sq ft
Source recordboston:106268:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest9560.5 kBtu/ft²189 tCO₂e
2023———
2022———

Compliance context

BERDO 2.0

BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

Program details →

Ownership

TRINITY FRANKLIN HILL PHASE

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
101-113 Shandon Rd
City
Boston
State
Massachusetts
ZIP
2124.

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters

How does 101-113 Shandon Rd compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?

The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 101-113 Shandon Rd's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 15%. Its site EUI of 60.5 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 57,306 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 101-113 Shandon Rd's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 101-113 Shandon Rd, covering report years 2022–2024. Only one of those years carries energy figures.

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 101-113 Shandon Rd's 60.5 kBtu/ft² across 57,306 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,016 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 392,226 kWh of electricity and 21,292 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 101-113 Shandon Rd to report its energy use?

101-113 Shandon Rd reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:106268:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

More multifamily housing buildings in Boston

Frequently asked questions

What is 101-113 Shandon Rd's energy grade?

101-113 Shandon Rd scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 101-113 Shandon Rd use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 60.5 kBtu/ft² across 57,306 sq ft, including 392,226 kWh of electricity and 21,292 therms of natural gas.

What are 101-113 Shandon Rd's carbon emissions?

101-113 Shandon Rd reported 189 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 101-113 Shandon Rd?

101-113 Shandon Rd is in Boston, Massachusetts 2124.

How big is 101-113 Shandon Rd and when was it built?

101-113 Shandon Rd has 57,306 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 101-113 Shandon Rd covered by BERDO 2.0?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.

Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “101-113 Shandon Rd, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/101-113-shandon-rd-59509709 (data as of July 9, 2026).