105 High St
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2129.
At a glance
105 High St is a 23,170-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 44.3 kBtu/ft² and 55 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 44.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 55 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 63,663 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,101 therms |
| Gross floor area | 23,170 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:106791:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 44.3 kBtu/ft² | 55 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 45.8 kBtu/ft² | 58 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 46.3 kBtu/ft² | 63 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
NANTUCKET SOUND TRUST
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 105 High St
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2129.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 105 High St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 44.3 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 23,170 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 105 High St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 105 High St, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 46.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 44.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 63 tCO₂e to 55 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does a site EUI of 44.3 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 105 High St's 44.3 kBtu/ft² across 23,170 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (301 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 63,663 kWh of electricity and 8,101 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 105 High St to report its energy use?
105 High St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:106791:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 80 Fenway· 23,160 sq ft · EUI 30.3 kBtu/ft²
- 90 Saint Mary'S St· 23,107 sq ft · EUI 80.6 kBtu/ft²
- 407-411 Washington St· 23,030 sq ft · EUI 41.7 kBtu/ft²
- 451 Walnut Ave· 23,012 sq ft · EUI 10.8 kBtu/ft²
- 8 Gardner St· 23,000 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 23 Wellington St· 22,975 sq ft · EUI 88.2 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 105 High St's energy grade?
105 High St did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 44.3 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 105 High St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 44.3 kBtu/ft² across 23,170 sq ft, including 63,663 kWh of electricity and 8,101 therms of natural gas.
What are 105 High St's carbon emissions?
105 High St reported 55 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 105 High St?
105 High St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2129.
How big is 105 High St and when was it built?
105 High St has 23,170 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 105 High St covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “105 High St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/105-high-st-5c44fba0 (data as of July 9, 2026).