107-113 Gainsborough St
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2115.
At a glance
107-113 Gainsborough St is a 30,856-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 30.9 kBtu/ft² and 54 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 80 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 30.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 54 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 279,269 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 30,856 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:104861:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 80 | -3 | 30.9 kBtu/ft² | 54 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 83 | -2 | 29.5 kBtu/ft² | 55 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 85 | 30.5 kBtu/ft² | 74 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
ONE 11 GAINSBOROUGH CONDO TR
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 107-113 Gainsborough St
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2115.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 107-113 Gainsborough St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 107-113 Gainsborough St's ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 30.9 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 30,856 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 107-113 Gainsborough St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 107-113 Gainsborough St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 85 in 2022 to 80 in 2024 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 85. Site EUI moved from 30.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 30.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 74 tCO₂e to 54 tCO₂e over the same span (down 27%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 107-113 Gainsborough St's 30.9 kBtu/ft² across 30,856 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (279 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 279,269 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 107-113 Gainsborough St to report its energy use?
107-113 Gainsborough St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:104861:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 18-34 Trotter Ct· 30,820 sq ft · EUI 15.2 kBtu/ft²
- 200 Hancock St· 30,800 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 121 Saint Stephen St· 30,654 sq ft
- 28-42 General Lawrence J Logan Way· 30,620 sq ft · EUI 130.2 kBtu/ft²
- 35-37 Colborne Rd· 30,609 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 25 Whittier St· 30,581 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 107-113 Gainsborough St's energy grade?
107-113 Gainsborough St scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 107-113 Gainsborough St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.9 kBtu/ft² across 30,856 sq ft, including 279,269 kWh of electricity.
What are 107-113 Gainsborough St's carbon emissions?
107-113 Gainsborough St reported 54 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 107-113 Gainsborough St?
107-113 Gainsborough St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2115.
How big is 107-113 Gainsborough St and when was it built?
107-113 Gainsborough St has 30,856 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 107-113 Gainsborough St covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “107-113 Gainsborough St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/107-113-gainsborough-st-a9beaa56 (data as of July 9, 2026).