11 Marion St
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2131
At a glance
11 Marion St is a 163,216-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2023 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 46.4 kBtu/ft² and 414 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 85% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 46.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 414 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 522,464 kWh |
| Natural gas | 57,825 therms |
| Gross floor area | 163,216 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:C10074:2023 |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 11 Marion St
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2131
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 11 Marion St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 11 Marion St's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 85% of them and lower than 14%. Its site EUI of 46.4 kBtu/ft² is about 31% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 163,216 sq ft, it is about 181% above the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 11 Marion St's 46.4 kBtu/ft² across 163,216 sq ft works out to about 7.6 billion Btu (2,219 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 522,464 kWh of electricity and 57,825 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 11 Marion St to report its energy use?
11 Marion St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record boston:C10074:2023). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 100 Shawmut· 162,639 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 566 Commonwealth Ave· 160,140 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 101-117 Atlantic Ave· 159,005 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- 195 Gardner St· 159,000 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Multifamily Housing building #102502· 157,450 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 165-166 Tremont St· 156,534 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 11 Marion St's energy grade?
11 Marion St scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 11 Marion St use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 46.4 kBtu/ft² across 163,216 sq ft, including 522,464 kWh of electricity and 57,825 therms of natural gas.
What are 11 Marion St's carbon emissions?
11 Marion St reported 414 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is 11 Marion St?
11 Marion St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2131.
How big is 11 Marion St and when was it built?
11 Marion St has 163,216 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 11 Marion St covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “11 Marion St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/11-marion-st-02113d53 (data as of July 9, 2026).