119-127 Sutherland Rd
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2135.
At a glance
119-127 Sutherland Rd is a 47,124-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 56.2 kBtu/ft² and 142 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 64% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 56.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 142 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 119,007 kWh |
| Natural gas | 22,428 therms |
| Gross floor area | 47,124 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:100533:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 89 | -3 | 56.2 kBtu/ft² | 142 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | -4 | 51.5 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | 50.8 kBtu/ft² | 136 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
BANCROFT REALTY LP MASS LP
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 119-127 Sutherland Rd
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2135.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 119-127 Sutherland Rd compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 119-127 Sutherland Rd's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 64% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 56.2 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 47,124 sq ft, it is about 19% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 119-127 Sutherland Rd's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 119-127 Sutherland Rd, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2022 to 89 in 2024 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 96. Site EUI moved from 50.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 56.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 136 tCO₂e to 142 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 119-127 Sutherland Rd's 56.2 kBtu/ft² across 47,124 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (776 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 119,007 kWh of electricity and 22,428 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 119-127 Sutherland Rd to report its energy use?
119-127 Sutherland Rd reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:100533:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 104 First Ave· 47,007 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- 238-248 Warren St· 46,996 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 40-48 Annunciation Rd· 46,860 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- 250-270 Ruggles St· 46,860 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- 545 Newbury St· 46,858 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 839-843 Beacon St· 46,850 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 119-127 Sutherland Rd's energy grade?
119-127 Sutherland Rd scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 119-127 Sutherland Rd use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 56.2 kBtu/ft² across 47,124 sq ft, including 119,007 kWh of electricity and 22,428 therms of natural gas.
What are 119-127 Sutherland Rd's carbon emissions?
119-127 Sutherland Rd reported 142 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 119-127 Sutherland Rd?
119-127 Sutherland Rd is in Boston, Massachusetts 2135.
How big is 119-127 Sutherland Rd and when was it built?
119-127 Sutherland Rd has 47,124 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 119-127 Sutherland Rd covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “119-127 Sutherland Rd, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/119-127-sutherland-rd-ea9c550e (data as of July 9, 2026).