BuildingCensus
C

136 Lenox St

Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2118.

At a glance

136 Lenox St is a 259,055-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 61.4 kBtu/ft² and 867 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.

ENERGY STAR score
64
band C · 2024
Site EUI
61.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
867
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
259,055
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage

BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score64 (band C)
Site EUI61.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions867 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity1,644,219 kWh
Natural gas102,991 therms
Gross floor area259,055 sq ft
Source recordboston:100786:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest6461.4 kBtu/ft²867 tCO₂e
2023—18.8 kBtu/ft²14 tCO₂e
2022—1174.4 kBtu/ft²763 tCO₂e

Compliance context

BERDO 2.0

BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

Program details →

Ownership

BC LENOX 2 LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
136 Lenox St
City
Boston
State
Massachusetts
ZIP
2118.

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters

How does 136 Lenox St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?

The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 136 Lenox St's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 67%. Its site EUI of 61.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 259,055 sq ft, it is about 346% above the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 136 Lenox St's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 136 Lenox St, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 18.8 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 61.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 227% increase. Reported emissions went from 14 tCO₂e to 867 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6235%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 136 Lenox St's 61.4 kBtu/ft² across 259,055 sq ft works out to about 15.9 billion Btu (4,662 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,644,219 kWh of electricity and 102,991 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 136 Lenox St to report its energy use?

136 Lenox St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:100786:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

More multifamily housing buildings in Boston

Frequently asked questions

What is 136 Lenox St's energy grade?

136 Lenox St scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 136 Lenox St use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 61.4 kBtu/ft² across 259,055 sq ft, including 1,644,219 kWh of electricity and 102,991 therms of natural gas.

What are 136 Lenox St's carbon emissions?

136 Lenox St reported 867 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 136 Lenox St?

136 Lenox St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2118.

How big is 136 Lenox St and when was it built?

136 Lenox St has 259,055 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 136 Lenox St covered by BERDO 2.0?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.

Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “136 Lenox St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/136-lenox-st-8607c96f (data as of July 9, 2026).