16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2127.
At a glance
16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way is a 11,390-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 415.7 kBtu/ft² and 80 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 415.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 80 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 94,460 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,602 therms |
| Gross floor area | 11,390 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:100939:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 415.7 kBtu/ft² | 80 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 141.4 kBtu/ft² | 110 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
BOSTON HOUSING AUTHORITY
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2127.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 415.7 kBtu/ft² is about 514% above the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 11,390 sq ft, it is about 80% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 141.4 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 415.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 194% increase. Reported emissions went from 110 tCO₂e to 80 tCO₂e over the same span (down 27%).
What does a site EUI of 415.7 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way's 415.7 kBtu/ft² across 11,390 sq ft works out to about 4.7 billion Btu (1,388 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 94,460 kWh of electricity and 11,602 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way to report its energy use?
16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:100939:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 15 Park Vale Ave· 11,370 sq ft · EUI 68.7 kBtu/ft²
- 76 Gordon St· 11,325 sq ft · EUI 83.7 kBtu/ft²
- 100 Main St· 11,289 sq ft · EUI 30.2 kBtu/ft²
- 75 Burbank St· 11,220 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 131-135 Green St· 11,210 sq ft · EUI 46.4 kBtu/ft²
- 54-66 Washington St· 11,200 sq ft · EUI 48.6 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way's energy grade?
16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 415.7 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 415.7 kBtu/ft² across 11,390 sq ft, including 94,460 kWh of electricity and 11,602 therms of natural gas.
What are 16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way's carbon emissions?
16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way reported 80 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way?
16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way is in Boston, Massachusetts 2127.
How big is 16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way and when was it built?
16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way has 11,390 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “16-30 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/16-30-monsignor-dennis-f-o-callaghan-way-48c540ef (data as of July 9, 2026).