BuildingCensus
C

170-170A Tremont St

Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2111.

At a glance

170-170A Tremont St is a 96,696-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 63 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 60.3 kBtu/ft² and 321 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.

ENERGY STAR score
63
band C · 2024
Site EUI
60.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
321
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
96,696
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage

BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score63 (band C)
Site EUI60.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions321 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity876,361 kWh
Natural gas28,400 therms
Gross floor area96,696 sq ft
Source recordboston:104883:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest63+460.3 kBtu/ft²321 tCO₂e
202359+461.5 kBtu/ft²337 tCO₂e
20225566.6 kBtu/ft²427 tCO₂e

Compliance context

BERDO 2.0

BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

Program details →

Ownership

ONE 70 PARKSIDE CONDO TRUST

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
170-170A Tremont St
City
Boston
State
Massachusetts
ZIP
2111.

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters

How does 170-170A Tremont St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?

The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 170-170A Tremont St's ENERGY STAR score of 63 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 60.3 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 96,696 sq ft, it is about 66% above the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 170-170A Tremont St's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 170-170A Tremont St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 55 in 2022 to 63 in 2024 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 66.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 60.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 427 tCO₂e to 321 tCO₂e over the same span (down 25%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 63 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 63 means the building performs better than about 63% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 63 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 12 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 170-170A Tremont St's 60.3 kBtu/ft² across 96,696 sq ft works out to about 5.8 billion Btu (1,709 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 876,361 kWh of electricity and 28,400 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 170-170A Tremont St to report its energy use?

170-170A Tremont St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:104883:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

More multifamily housing buildings in Boston

Frequently asked questions

What is 170-170A Tremont St's energy grade?

170-170A Tremont St scores 63 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 170-170A Tremont St use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 60.3 kBtu/ft² across 96,696 sq ft, including 876,361 kWh of electricity and 28,400 therms of natural gas.

What are 170-170A Tremont St's carbon emissions?

170-170A Tremont St reported 321 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 170-170A Tremont St?

170-170A Tremont St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2111.

How big is 170-170A Tremont St and when was it built?

170-170A Tremont St has 96,696 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 170-170A Tremont St covered by BERDO 2.0?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.

Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “170-170A Tremont St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/170-170a-tremont-st-6d761585 (data as of July 9, 2026).