183-185A Massachusetts Ave
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2115.
At a glance
183-185A Massachusetts Ave is a 53,105-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 57.8 kBtu/ft² and 167 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 54% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 57.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 167 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 324,381 kWh |
| Natural gas | 19,610 therms |
| Gross floor area | 53,105 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:101653:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | -8 | 57.8 kBtu/ft² | 167 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | 53.8 kBtu/ft² | 158 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
CARILLON CONDOMINIUM TRUST
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 183-185A Massachusetts Ave
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2115.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 183-185A Massachusetts Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 183-185A Massachusetts Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 54% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 57.8 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 53,105 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 183-185A Massachusetts Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 183-185A Massachusetts Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2023 to 83 in 2024 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 91. Site EUI moved from 53.8 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 57.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 7% increase. Reported emissions went from 158 tCO₂e to 167 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 183-185A Massachusetts Ave's 57.8 kBtu/ft² across 53,105 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (900 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 324,381 kWh of electricity and 19,610 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 183-185A Massachusetts Ave to report its energy use?
183-185A Massachusetts Ave reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:101653:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 2 4 Fidelis Way· 53,016 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 6 Fidelis Way· 53,010 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 555 River St· 52,970 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- 11 Park Dr· 52,865 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 38-42 Boylston St· 52,800 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 30 S Bremen St· 52,800 sq ft · score 7 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 183-185A Massachusetts Ave's energy grade?
183-185A Massachusetts Ave scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 183-185A Massachusetts Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 57.8 kBtu/ft² across 53,105 sq ft, including 324,381 kWh of electricity and 19,610 therms of natural gas.
What are 183-185A Massachusetts Ave's carbon emissions?
183-185A Massachusetts Ave reported 167 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 183-185A Massachusetts Ave?
183-185A Massachusetts Ave is in Boston, Massachusetts 2115.
How big is 183-185A Massachusetts Ave and when was it built?
183-185A Massachusetts Ave has 53,105 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 183-185A Massachusetts Ave covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “183-185A Massachusetts Ave, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/183-185a-massachusetts-ave-5dc4393b (data as of July 9, 2026).