185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2135.
At a glance
185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave is a 20,000-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 60 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 103.3 kBtu/ft² and 124 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 28% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 60 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 103.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 124 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 81,005 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,602 therms |
| Gross floor area | 20,000 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:101743:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 60 | +12 | 103.3 kBtu/ft² | 124 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 48 | 84.9 kBtu/ft² | 94 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
CHESTNUT HILL MANOR CONDO TR
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2135.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 60 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 28% of them and lower than 71%. Its site EUI of 103.3 kBtu/ft² is about 53% above the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 20,000 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 48 in 2023 to 60 in 2024 (+12 points). Site EUI moved from 84.9 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 103.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 22% increase. Reported emissions went from 94 tCO₂e to 124 tCO₂e over the same span (up 31%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 60 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 60 means the building performs better than about 60% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 60 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 15 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave's 103.3 kBtu/ft² across 20,000 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (605 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 81,005 kWh of electricity and 11,602 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave to report its energy use?
185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:101743:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 163-165 Crawford St· 19,944 sq ft
- 24 Westland Ave· 19,910 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 22 Shipway Pl· 19,828 sq ft · EUI 21.7 kBtu/ft²
- 28 Shipway Pl· 19,828 sq ft · EUI 21.7 kBtu/ft²
- 2018 Commonwealth Av· 19,824 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 89 Tennis Rd· 19,800 sq ft · EUI 27.8 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave's energy grade?
185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave scores 60 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 103.3 kBtu/ft² across 20,000 sq ft, including 81,005 kWh of electricity and 11,602 therms of natural gas.
What are 185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave's carbon emissions?
185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave reported 124 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave?
185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave is in Boston, Massachusetts 2135.
How big is 185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave and when was it built?
185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave has 20,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “185-189 Chestnut Hill Ave, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/185-189-chestnut-hill-ave-a9d877c5 (data as of July 9, 2026).