BuildingCensus
D

189-277 Massachusetts Ave

Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2115.

At a glance

189-277 Massachusetts Ave is a 537,306-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 49 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 66.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,948 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.

ENERGY STAR score
49
band D · 2024
Site EUI
66.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,948
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
537,306
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage

BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score49 (band D)
Site EUI66.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,948 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity3,749,801 kWh
Natural gas229,465 therms
Gross floor area537,306 sq ft
Source recordboston:106477:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest4966.5 kBtu/ft²1,948 tCO₂e
2023———
2022———

Compliance context

BERDO 2.0

BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

Program details →

Ownership

OE CHURCH PARK LLC

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
189-277 Massachusetts Ave
City
Boston
State
Massachusetts
ZIP
2115.

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters

How does 189-277 Massachusetts Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?

The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 189-277 Massachusetts Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 49 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 66.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 537,306 sq ft, it is about 825% above the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 189-277 Massachusetts Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 189-277 Massachusetts Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Only one of those years carries energy figures.

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 49 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 49 means the building performs better than about 49% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 49 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 26 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 189-277 Massachusetts Ave's 66.5 kBtu/ft² across 537,306 sq ft works out to about 35.7 billion Btu (10,472 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 3,749,801 kWh of electricity and 229,465 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 189-277 Massachusetts Ave to report its energy use?

189-277 Massachusetts Ave reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:106477:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

More multifamily housing buildings in Boston

Frequently asked questions

What is 189-277 Massachusetts Ave's energy grade?

189-277 Massachusetts Ave scores 49 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 189-277 Massachusetts Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 66.5 kBtu/ft² across 537,306 sq ft, including 3,749,801 kWh of electricity and 229,465 therms of natural gas.

What are 189-277 Massachusetts Ave's carbon emissions?

189-277 Massachusetts Ave reported 1,948 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 189-277 Massachusetts Ave?

189-277 Massachusetts Ave is in Boston, Massachusetts 2115.

How big is 189-277 Massachusetts Ave and when was it built?

189-277 Massachusetts Ave has 537,306 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 189-277 Massachusetts Ave covered by BERDO 2.0?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.

Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “189-277 Massachusetts Ave, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/189-277-massachusetts-ave-85150fb2 (data as of July 9, 2026).