21-31 Rockvale Cir
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2130.
At a glance
21-31 Rockvale Cir is a 19,596-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 76.7 kBtu/ft² and 81 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 76.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 81 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 85,924 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,091 therms |
| Gross floor area | 19,596 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:103022:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 76.7 kBtu/ft² | 81 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 62.2 kBtu/ft² | 67 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 74.5 kBtu/ft² | 85 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
FORESTVALE APARTMENTS LP MASS LP
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 21-31 Rockvale Cir
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2130.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 21-31 Rockvale Cir compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 76.7 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 19,596 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 21-31 Rockvale Cir's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 21-31 Rockvale Cir, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 74.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 76.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 85 tCO₂e to 81 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does a site EUI of 76.7 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 21-31 Rockvale Cir's 76.7 kBtu/ft² across 19,596 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (440 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 85,924 kWh of electricity and 12,091 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 21-31 Rockvale Cir to report its energy use?
21-31 Rockvale Cir reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:103022:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 1 Templeton Way· 19,569 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 77 Park Dr· 19,535 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 841 Parker St· 19,490 sq ft · EUI 47.2 kBtu/ft²
- 46 Englewood Av· 19,488 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 1238 Commonwealth Av· 19,460 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 1242 Commonwealth Av· 19,460 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 21-31 Rockvale Cir's energy grade?
21-31 Rockvale Cir did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 76.7 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 21-31 Rockvale Cir use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 76.7 kBtu/ft² across 19,596 sq ft, including 85,924 kWh of electricity and 12,091 therms of natural gas.
What are 21-31 Rockvale Cir's carbon emissions?
21-31 Rockvale Cir reported 81 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 21-31 Rockvale Cir?
21-31 Rockvale Cir is in Boston, Massachusetts 2130.
How big is 21-31 Rockvale Cir and when was it built?
21-31 Rockvale Cir has 19,596 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 21-31 Rockvale Cir covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “21-31 Rockvale Cir, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/21-31-rockvale-cir-da980ed5 (data as of July 9, 2026).