210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2127.
At a glance
210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way is a 6,014-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 255.8 kBtu/ft² and 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 255.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 83 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 98,025 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,039 therms |
| Gross floor area | 6,014 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:100893:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 255.8 kBtu/ft² | 83 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 95.1 kBtu/ft² | 31 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
BOSTON HOUSING AUTHORITY
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2127.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 255.8 kBtu/ft² is about 278% above the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 6,014 sq ft, it is about 90% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 95.1 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 255.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 169% increase. Reported emissions went from 31 tCO₂e to 83 tCO₂e over the same span (up 167%).
What does a site EUI of 255.8 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way's 255.8 kBtu/ft² across 6,014 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (451 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 98,025 kWh of electricity and 12,039 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way to report its energy use?
210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:100893:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 6 Quint Av· 5,874 sq ft · EUI 5.7 kBtu/ft²
- 8 Brinton St· 5,860 sq ft · EUI 58.7 kBtu/ft²
- 4 Bower St· 5,714 sq ft · EUI 149.1 kBtu/ft²
- 16 Arundel St· 5,714 sq ft · EUI 110.1 kBtu/ft²
- 223 Heath St· 5,648 sq ft · EUI 54.9 kBtu/ft²
- 225 Heath St· 5,648 sq ft · EUI 49.1 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way's energy grade?
210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 255.8 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 255.8 kBtu/ft² across 6,014 sq ft, including 98,025 kWh of electricity and 12,039 therms of natural gas.
What are 210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way's carbon emissions?
210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way reported 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way?
210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way is in Boston, Massachusetts 2127.
How big is 210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way and when was it built?
210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way has 6,014 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “210-220 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/210-220-monsignor-dennis-f-o-callaghan-way-bbd3c3e7 (data as of July 9, 2026).