270-280 Huntington Ave
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2115.
At a glance
270-280 Huntington Ave is a 64,537-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 74.0 kBtu/ft² and 257 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 46% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 74.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 257 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 276,820 kWh |
| Natural gas | 38,293 therms |
| Gross floor area | 64,537 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:105345:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 78 | +25 | 74.0 kBtu/ft² | 257 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 53 | +16 | 90.0 kBtu/ft² | 262 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 37 | 123.8 kBtu/ft² | 260 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
RIVIERA CONDOMINIUM ASSN
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 270-280 Huntington Ave
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2115.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 270-280 Huntington Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 270-280 Huntington Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 46% of them and lower than 52%. Its site EUI of 74.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft².
At 64,537 sq ft, it is about 11% above the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 270-280 Huntington Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 270-280 Huntington Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 37 in 2022 to 78 in 2024 (+41 points). Site EUI moved from 123.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 74.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 40% decrease. Reported emissions went from 260 tCO₂e to 257 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 270-280 Huntington Ave's 74.0 kBtu/ft² across 64,537 sq ft works out to about 4.8 billion Btu (1,400 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 276,820 kWh of electricity and 38,293 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 270-280 Huntington Ave to report its energy use?
270-280 Huntington Ave reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:105345:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 20 Charlesgate W· 64,441 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 55 Smith St· 64,373 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- 784-786 Washington St· 64,230 sq ft · EUI 91.3 kBtu/ft²
- 60-66 Brainerd Rd· 64,079 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 25 Ambrose St· 64,000 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- 100 W Dedham St· 63,968 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 270-280 Huntington Ave's energy grade?
270-280 Huntington Ave scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 270-280 Huntington Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 74.0 kBtu/ft² across 64,537 sq ft, including 276,820 kWh of electricity and 38,293 therms of natural gas.
What are 270-280 Huntington Ave's carbon emissions?
270-280 Huntington Ave reported 257 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 270-280 Huntington Ave?
270-280 Huntington Ave is in Boston, Massachusetts 2115.
How big is 270-280 Huntington Ave and when was it built?
270-280 Huntington Ave has 64,537 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 270-280 Huntington Ave covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “270-280 Huntington Ave, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/270-280-huntington-ave-a42773fb (data as of July 9, 2026).