BuildingCensus
A

3-7 Bakersfield St

Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2125.

At a glance

3-7 Bakersfield St is a 46,564-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 55.8 kBtu/ft² and 138 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.

ENERGY STAR score
99
band A · 2024
Site EUI
55.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
138
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
46,564
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage

BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score99 (band A)
Site EUI55.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions138 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Natural gas25,965 therms
Gross floor area46,564 sq ft
Source recordboston:101692:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest9955.8 kBtu/ft²138 tCO₂e
2023———
2022———

Compliance context

BERDO 2.0

BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

Program details →

Ownership

CESCO LLC MASS LLC

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3-7 Bakersfield St
City
Boston
State
Massachusetts
ZIP
2125.

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters

How does 3-7 Bakersfield St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?

The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 3-7 Bakersfield St's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them and lower than 7%. Its site EUI of 55.8 kBtu/ft² is about 18% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 46,564 sq ft, it is about 20% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 3-7 Bakersfield St's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 3-7 Bakersfield St, covering report years 2022–2024. Only one of those years carries energy figures.

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3-7 Bakersfield St's 55.8 kBtu/ft² across 46,564 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (761 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 25,965 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 3-7 Bakersfield St to report its energy use?

3-7 Bakersfield St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:101692:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

More multifamily housing buildings in Boston

Frequently asked questions

What is 3-7 Bakersfield St's energy grade?

3-7 Bakersfield St scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 3-7 Bakersfield St use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 55.8 kBtu/ft² across 46,564 sq ft and 25,965 therms of natural gas.

What are 3-7 Bakersfield St's carbon emissions?

3-7 Bakersfield St reported 138 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 3-7 Bakersfield St?

3-7 Bakersfield St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2125.

How big is 3-7 Bakersfield St and when was it built?

3-7 Bakersfield St has 46,564 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 3-7 Bakersfield St covered by BERDO 2.0?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.

Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3-7 Bakersfield St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/3-7-bakersfield-st-963e58d8 (data as of July 9, 2026).