3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2124.
At a glance
3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way is a 20,236-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 49.9 kBtu/ft² and 55 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 49.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 55 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 66,152 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,843 therms |
| Gross floor area | 20,236 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:100459:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 49.9 kBtu/ft² | 55 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 65.5 kBtu/ft² | 73 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 60.1 kBtu/ft² | 70 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
AT- DORCHESTER LP
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2124.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 49.9 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 20,236 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 60.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 49.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 70 tCO₂e to 55 tCO₂e over the same span (down 23%).
What does a site EUI of 49.9 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way's 49.9 kBtu/ft² across 20,236 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (296 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 66,152 kWh of electricity and 7,843 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way to report its energy use?
3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:100459:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 48-56A School St· 20,221 sq ft · EUI 71.9 kBtu/ft²
- 8 Gloucester St· 20,206 sq ft · EUI 79.3 kBtu/ft²
- 116 Warren St· 20,190 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 130 Brainerd Rd· 20,160 sq ft · EUI 27.0 kBtu/ft²
- 1163 Boylston St· 20,100 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 87-99 Lawrence Ave· 20,100 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way's energy grade?
3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 49.9 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 49.9 kBtu/ft² across 20,236 sq ft, including 66,152 kWh of electricity and 7,843 therms of natural gas.
What are 3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way's carbon emissions?
3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way reported 55 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way?
3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way is in Boston, Massachusetts 2124.
How big is 3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way and when was it built?
3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way has 20,236 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3-9 Monsignor Patrick J. Lydon Way, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/3-9-monsignor-patrick-j-lydon-way-8cf5e276 (data as of July 9, 2026).