BuildingCensus
–

3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way

Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2127.

At a glance

3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way is a 26,910-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 130.2 kBtu/ft² and 189 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
130.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
189
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
26,910
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage

BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI130.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions189 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity223,170 kWh
Natural gas27,413 therms
Gross floor area26,910 sq ft
Source recordboston:100921:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—130.2 kBtu/ft²189 tCO₂e
2023—97.3 kBtu/ft²228 tCO₂e
2022———

Compliance context

BERDO 2.0

BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

Program details →

Ownership

BOSTON HOUSING AUTHORITY

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way
City
Boston
State
Massachusetts
ZIP
2127.

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters

How does 3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?

The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 130.2 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 26,910 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 97.3 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 130.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 34% increase. Reported emissions went from 228 tCO₂e to 189 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).

What does a site EUI of 130.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way's 130.2 kBtu/ft² across 26,910 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,027 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 223,170 kWh of electricity and 27,413 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way to report its energy use?

3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:100921:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

More multifamily housing buildings in Boston

Frequently asked questions

What is 3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way's energy grade?

3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 130.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 130.2 kBtu/ft² across 26,910 sq ft, including 223,170 kWh of electricity and 27,413 therms of natural gas.

What are 3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way's carbon emissions?

3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way reported 189 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way?

3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way is in Boston, Massachusetts 2127.

How big is 3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way and when was it built?

3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way has 26,910 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way covered by BERDO 2.0?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.

Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3 Monsignor Dennis F. O'Callaghan Way, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/3-monsignor-dennis-f-o-callaghan-way-0bceed33 (data as of July 9, 2026).