3 O'Leary Way
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2130.
At a glance
3 O'Leary Way is a 9,864-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 91.8 kBtu/ft² and 49 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 91.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 49 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 45,662 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,498 therms |
| Gross floor area | 9,864 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:105112:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 91.8 kBtu/ft² | 49 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 155.1 kBtu/ft² | 82 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 167.2 kBtu/ft² | 45 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3 O'Leary Way
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2130.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 3 O'Leary Way compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 91.8 kBtu/ft² is about 36% above the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 9,864 sq ft, it is about 83% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 3 O'Leary Way's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 3 O'Leary Way, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 167.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 91.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 45% decrease. Reported emissions went from 45 tCO₂e to 49 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).
What does a site EUI of 91.8 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3 O'Leary Way's 91.8 kBtu/ft² across 9,864 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (265 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 45,662 kWh of electricity and 7,498 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 3 O'Leary Way to report its energy use?
3 O'Leary Way reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:105112:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 34 Kinross Rd· 9,845 sq ft · EUI 12.2 kBtu/ft²
- 45 Symphony Rd· 9,777 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 47 Symphony Rd· 9,777 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 139A-145B Grew Ave· 9,720 sq ft · EUI 57.4 kBtu/ft²
- 43-43A River St· 9,672 sq ft · EUI 52.2 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing building #102503· 9,667 sq ft · EUI 68.2 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 3 O'Leary Way's energy grade?
3 O'Leary Way did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 91.8 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 3 O'Leary Way use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 91.8 kBtu/ft² across 9,864 sq ft, including 45,662 kWh of electricity and 7,498 therms of natural gas.
What are 3 O'Leary Way's carbon emissions?
3 O'Leary Way reported 49 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 3 O'Leary Way?
3 O'Leary Way is in Boston, Massachusetts 2130.
How big is 3 O'Leary Way and when was it built?
3 O'Leary Way has 9,864 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 3 O'Leary Way covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3 O'Leary Way, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/3-o-leary-way-458c8685 (data as of July 9, 2026).