BuildingCensus
C

330 Beacon St

Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2116.

At a glance

330 Beacon St is a 111,672-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 60 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 80.9 kBtu/ft² and 490 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 28% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.

ENERGY STAR score
60
band C · 2024
Site EUI
80.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
490
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
111,672
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage

BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score60 (band C)
Site EUI80.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions490 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity736,167 kWh
Natural gas65,212 therms
Gross floor area111,672 sq ft
Source recordboston:106173:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest6080.9 kBtu/ft²490 tCO₂e
2023———
2022———

Compliance context

BERDO 2.0

BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

Program details →

Ownership

THREE THIRTY BEACON STREET CONDOMINIUM TRUST

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
330 Beacon St
City
Boston
State
Massachusetts
ZIP
2116.

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters

How does 330 Beacon St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?

The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 330 Beacon St's ENERGY STAR score of 60 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 28% of them and lower than 71%. Its site EUI of 80.9 kBtu/ft² is about 19% above the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 111,672 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 330 Beacon St's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 330 Beacon St, covering report years 2022–2024. Only one of those years carries energy figures.

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 60 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 60 means the building performs better than about 60% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 60 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 15 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 330 Beacon St's 80.9 kBtu/ft² across 111,672 sq ft works out to about 9 billion Btu (2,648 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 736,167 kWh of electricity and 65,212 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 330 Beacon St to report its energy use?

330 Beacon St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:106173:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

More multifamily housing buildings in Boston

Frequently asked questions

What is 330 Beacon St's energy grade?

330 Beacon St scores 60 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 330 Beacon St use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 80.9 kBtu/ft² across 111,672 sq ft, including 736,167 kWh of electricity and 65,212 therms of natural gas.

What are 330 Beacon St's carbon emissions?

330 Beacon St reported 490 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 330 Beacon St?

330 Beacon St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2116.

How big is 330 Beacon St and when was it built?

330 Beacon St has 111,672 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 330 Beacon St covered by BERDO 2.0?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.

Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “330 Beacon St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/330-beacon-st-0360f926 (data as of July 9, 2026).