339-343 S Huntington Ave
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2115.
At a glance
339-343 S Huntington Ave is a 25,000-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 77.6 kBtu/ft² and 104 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 45% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 77 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 77.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 104 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 84,061 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,520 therms |
| Gross floor area | 25,000 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:101671:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 77 | +18 | 77.6 kBtu/ft² | 104 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 59 | +48 | 80.5 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 11 | 191.9 kBtu/ft² | 124 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
CASTLE CONDOMINIUM TR
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 339-343 S Huntington Ave
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2115.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 339-343 S Huntington Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 339-343 S Huntington Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 45% of them and lower than 54%. Its site EUI of 77.6 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 25,000 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 339-343 S Huntington Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 339-343 S Huntington Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 11 in 2022 to 77 in 2024 (+66 points). Site EUI moved from 191.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 77.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 60% decrease. Reported emissions went from 124 tCO₂e to 104 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 339-343 S Huntington Ave's 77.6 kBtu/ft² across 25,000 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (569 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 84,061 kWh of electricity and 16,520 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 339-343 S Huntington Ave to report its energy use?
339-343 S Huntington Ave reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:101671:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 728 Washington St· 24,980 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 10-16 Vinal St· 24,960 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 116-120 Bradlee St· 24,957 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 1310 Blue Hill Ave· 24,867 sq ft · EUI 56.6 kBtu/ft²
- 1450 Commonwealth Ave· 24,834 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 29-33 Wellington St· 24,800 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 339-343 S Huntington Ave's energy grade?
339-343 S Huntington Ave scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 339-343 S Huntington Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 77.6 kBtu/ft² across 25,000 sq ft, including 84,061 kWh of electricity and 16,520 therms of natural gas.
What are 339-343 S Huntington Ave's carbon emissions?
339-343 S Huntington Ave reported 104 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 339-343 S Huntington Ave?
339-343 S Huntington Ave is in Boston, Massachusetts 2115.
How big is 339-343 S Huntington Ave and when was it built?
339-343 S Huntington Ave has 25,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 339-343 S Huntington Ave covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “339-343 S Huntington Ave, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/339-343-s-huntington-ave-13922e52 (data as of July 9, 2026).