BuildingCensus
A

34 Buswell St

Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2115.

At a glance

34 Buswell St is a 17,447-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.5 kBtu/ft² and 31 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 93% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2024
Site EUI
31.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
31
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
17,447
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage

BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI31.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions31 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity96,447 kWh
Natural gas2,212 therms
Gross floor area17,447 sq ft
Source recordboston:107079:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest100±031.5 kBtu/ft²31 tCO₂e
2023100±026.0 kBtu/ft²26 tCO₂e
202210039.6 kBtu/ft²42 tCO₂e

Compliance context

BERDO 2.0

BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

Program details →

Ownership

TRUSTEES OF BOSTON UNIVERSITY

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
34 Buswell St
City
Boston
State
Massachusetts
ZIP
2115.

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters

How does 34 Buswell St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?

The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 34 Buswell St's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 93% of them. Its site EUI of 31.5 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 17,447 sq ft, it is about 70% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 34 Buswell St's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 34 Buswell St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 39.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 31.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 42 tCO₂e to 31 tCO₂e over the same span (down 27%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 34 Buswell St's 31.5 kBtu/ft² across 17,447 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (161 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 96,447 kWh of electricity and 2,212 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 34 Buswell St to report its energy use?

34 Buswell St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:107079:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

More multifamily housing buildings in Boston

Frequently asked questions

What is 34 Buswell St's energy grade?

34 Buswell St scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 34 Buswell St use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.5 kBtu/ft² across 17,447 sq ft, including 96,447 kWh of electricity and 2,212 therms of natural gas.

What are 34 Buswell St's carbon emissions?

34 Buswell St reported 31 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 34 Buswell St?

34 Buswell St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2115.

How big is 34 Buswell St and when was it built?

34 Buswell St has 17,447 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 34 Buswell St covered by BERDO 2.0?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.

Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “34 Buswell St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/34-buswell-st-49cf5287 (data as of July 9, 2026).