43 Glenville Ave
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2134.
At a glance
43 Glenville Ave is a 42,135-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 70.5 kBtu/ft² and 159 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 45% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 77 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 70.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 159 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 91,140 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,588 therms |
| Gross floor area | 42,135 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:103325:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 77 | +11 | 70.5 kBtu/ft² | 159 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 66 | 76.6 kBtu/ft² | 174 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
GLENVILLE COURT CONDO TR
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 43 Glenville Ave
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2134.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 43 Glenville Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 43 Glenville Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 45% of them and lower than 54%. Its site EUI of 70.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft².
At 42,135 sq ft, it is about 27% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 43 Glenville Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 43 Glenville Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2023 to 77 in 2024 (+11 points). Site EUI moved from 76.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 70.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 174 tCO₂e to 159 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 43 Glenville Ave's 70.5 kBtu/ft² across 42,135 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (871 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 91,140 kWh of electricity and 26,588 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 43 Glenville Ave to report its energy use?
43 Glenville Ave reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:103325:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 4-24 Albemarle St· 42,024 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing building #C10095· 41,955 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 20 Aguadilla St· 41,846 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 339 D St· 41,760 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1350 Columbia Rd· 41,739 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 120-150 Orleans St· 41,716 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 43 Glenville Ave's energy grade?
43 Glenville Ave scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 43 Glenville Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 70.5 kBtu/ft² across 42,135 sq ft, including 91,140 kWh of electricity and 26,588 therms of natural gas.
What are 43 Glenville Ave's carbon emissions?
43 Glenville Ave reported 159 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 43 Glenville Ave?
43 Glenville Ave is in Boston, Massachusetts 2134.
How big is 43 Glenville Ave and when was it built?
43 Glenville Ave has 42,135 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 43 Glenville Ave covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “43 Glenville Ave, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/43-glenville-ave-d308c971 (data as of July 9, 2026).