5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2129.
At a glance
5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St is a 9,400-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 46.0 kBtu/ft² and 24 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 46.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 24 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 67,230 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,031 therms |
| Gross floor area | 9,400 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:107863:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 46.0 kBtu/ft² | 24 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 45.6 kBtu/ft² | 24 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 47.7 kBtu/ft² | — |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
BOSTON HOUSING AUTHORITY
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2129.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 46.0 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 9,400 sq ft, it is about 84% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 47.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 46.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 24 tCO₂e to 24 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does a site EUI of 46.0 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St's 46.0 kBtu/ft² across 9,400 sq ft works out to about 0.4 billion Btu (127 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 67,230 kWh of electricity and 2,031 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St to report its energy use?
5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:107863:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 80-90 Northampton St· 9,340 sq ft · EUI 104.5 kBtu/ft²
- 100-110 Northampton St· 9,340 sq ft · EUI 113.8 kBtu/ft²
- 1 Dunning Way· 9,312 sq ft · EUI 169.4 kBtu/ft²
- 475 Columbia Rd· 9,290 sq ft · EUI 100.3 kBtu/ft²
- 5 Union Whf· 9,181 sq ft · EUI 33.6 kBtu/ft²
- 159 Worcester St· 9,104 sq ft · EUI 29.0 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St's energy grade?
5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 46.0 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.0 kBtu/ft² across 9,400 sq ft, including 67,230 kWh of electricity and 2,031 therms of natural gas.
What are 5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St's carbon emissions?
5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St reported 24 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St?
5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2129.
How big is 5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St and when was it built?
5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St has 9,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “5-9 Lawrence St / 26 Union St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/5-9-lawrence-st-26-union-st-1e1e9c45 (data as of July 9, 2026).