55-69 Vallar Rd
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2128.
At a glance
55-69 Vallar Rd is a 11,118-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 51.9 kBtu/ft² and 32 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 51.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 32 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 114,681 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,856 therms |
| Gross floor area | 11,118 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:101815:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 51.9 kBtu/ft² | 32 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | — | — | |
| 2022 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
TRINITY ORIENT HEIGHTS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 55-69 Vallar Rd
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2128.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 55-69 Vallar Rd compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 51.9 kBtu/ft² is about 23% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 11,118 sq ft, it is about 81% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 55-69 Vallar Rd's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 55-69 Vallar Rd, covering report years 2022–2024. Only one of those years carries energy figures.
What does a site EUI of 51.9 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 55-69 Vallar Rd's 51.9 kBtu/ft² across 11,118 sq ft works out to about 0.6 billion Btu (169 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 114,681 kWh of electricity and 1,856 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 55-69 Vallar Rd to report its energy use?
55-69 Vallar Rd reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:101815:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 1-5 Metcalf Ct· 11,088 sq ft · EUI 104.4 kBtu/ft²
- 9-11 Metcalf Ct· 11,088 sq ft · EUI 104.4 kBtu/ft²
- 10-12 Metcalf Ct· 11,088 sq ft · EUI 104.4 kBtu/ft²
- 21-23 Saint Rose St· 11,088 sq ft · EUI 104.4 kBtu/ft²
- 31-35 Saint Rose St· 11,088 sq ft · EUI 104.4 kBtu/ft²
- 56 Gardner St· 11,050 sq ft · EUI 106.0 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 55-69 Vallar Rd's energy grade?
55-69 Vallar Rd did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 51.9 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 55-69 Vallar Rd use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.9 kBtu/ft² across 11,118 sq ft, including 114,681 kWh of electricity and 1,856 therms of natural gas.
What are 55-69 Vallar Rd's carbon emissions?
55-69 Vallar Rd reported 32 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 55-69 Vallar Rd?
55-69 Vallar Rd is in Boston, Massachusetts 2128.
How big is 55-69 Vallar Rd and when was it built?
55-69 Vallar Rd has 11,118 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 55-69 Vallar Rd covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “55-69 Vallar Rd, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/55-69-vallar-rd-963ba793 (data as of July 9, 2026).