565-569A Tremont St
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2118.
At a glance
565-569A Tremont St is a 34,287-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 22 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 43.2 kBtu/ft² and 84 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 22 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 43.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 84 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 434,120 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 34,287 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:105902:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 22 | +6 | 43.2 kBtu/ft² | 84 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 16 | -8 | 44.4 kBtu/ft² | 92 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 24 | 44.0 kBtu/ft² | 119 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
ST CLOUD CONDOMINIUM TR
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 565-569A Tremont St
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2118.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 565-569A Tremont St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 565-569A Tremont St's ENERGY STAR score of 22 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 92%. Its site EUI of 43.2 kBtu/ft² is about 36% below the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 34,287 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 565-569A Tremont St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 565-569A Tremont St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 24 in 2022 to 22 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 24. Site EUI moved from 44.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 43.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 119 tCO₂e to 84 tCO₂e over the same span (down 29%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 22 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 22 means the building performs better than about 22% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 22 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 53 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 565-569A Tremont St's 43.2 kBtu/ft² across 34,287 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (434 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 434,120 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 565-569A Tremont St to report its energy use?
565-569A Tremont St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:105902:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 12 Kilsyth Ter· 34,174 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 900 Beacon St· 34,135 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 20 Devens St· 34,128 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 2-38 Tibbett'S Town Way· 34,076 sq ft
- 1930-1936 Beacon St· 34,040 sq ft · EUI 86.0 kBtu/ft²
- 27 Wareham St· 34,029 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 565-569A Tremont St's energy grade?
565-569A Tremont St scores 22 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 565-569A Tremont St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.2 kBtu/ft² across 34,287 sq ft, including 434,120 kWh of electricity.
What are 565-569A Tremont St's carbon emissions?
565-569A Tremont St reported 84 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 565-569A Tremont St?
565-569A Tremont St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2118.
How big is 565-569A Tremont St and when was it built?
565-569A Tremont St has 34,287 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 565-569A Tremont St covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “565-569A Tremont St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/565-569a-tremont-st-242e11b4 (data as of July 9, 2026).