BuildingCensus
D

624 Hyde Park Ave

Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2131.

At a glance

624 Hyde Park Ave is a 12,000-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 26 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 83.0 kBtu/ft² and 61 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.

ENERGY STAR score
26
band D · 2024
Site EUI
83.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
61
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
12,000
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage

BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score26 (band D)
Site EUI83.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions61 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity156,570 kWh
Gross floor area12,000 sq ft
Source recordboston:101649:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest26+2483.0 kBtu/ft²61 tCO₂e
20232-2145.4 kBtu/ft²120 tCO₂e
20224138.0 kBtu/ft²125 tCO₂e

Compliance context

BERDO 2.0

BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

Program details →

Ownership

CANTERBURY HEIGHTS MANOR CONDO TR

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
624 Hyde Park Ave
City
Boston
State
Massachusetts
ZIP
2131.

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters

How does 624 Hyde Park Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?

The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 624 Hyde Park Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 26 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 83.0 kBtu/ft² is about 23% above the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 12,000 sq ft, it is about 79% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 624 Hyde Park Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 624 Hyde Park Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 4 in 2022 to 26 in 2024 (+22 points). Site EUI moved from 138.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 83.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 40% decrease. Reported emissions went from 125 tCO₂e to 61 tCO₂e over the same span (down 51%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 26 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 26 means the building performs better than about 26% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 26 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 49 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 624 Hyde Park Ave's 83.0 kBtu/ft² across 12,000 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (292 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 156,570 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 624 Hyde Park Ave to report its energy use?

624 Hyde Park Ave reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:101649:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

More multifamily housing buildings in Boston

Frequently asked questions

What is 624 Hyde Park Ave's energy grade?

624 Hyde Park Ave scores 26 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 624 Hyde Park Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 83.0 kBtu/ft² across 12,000 sq ft, including 156,570 kWh of electricity.

What are 624 Hyde Park Ave's carbon emissions?

624 Hyde Park Ave reported 61 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 624 Hyde Park Ave?

624 Hyde Park Ave is in Boston, Massachusetts 2131.

How big is 624 Hyde Park Ave and when was it built?

624 Hyde Park Ave has 12,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 624 Hyde Park Ave covered by BERDO 2.0?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.

Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “624 Hyde Park Ave, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/624-hyde-park-ave-ad920951 (data as of July 9, 2026).