64 Hemenway St
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2115.
At a glance
64 Hemenway St is a 16,384-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 78.2 kBtu/ft² and 69 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 72% of the 1,225 scored multifamily housing buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 78.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 69 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 60,489 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,748 therms |
| Gross floor area | 16,384 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:103631:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | 78.2 kBtu/ft² | 69 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | — | — | |
| 2022 | 88 | 85.3 kBtu/ft² | 81 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
HEMENWAY PARK DRIVE LLC DEL LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 64 Hemenway St
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2115.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 64 Hemenway St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 64 Hemenway St's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 71 across the 1,225 that report a score; it scores higher than 72% of them and lower than 25%. Its site EUI of 78.2 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 16,384 sq ft, it is about 72% below the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 64 Hemenway St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 64 Hemenway St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2022 to 93 in 2024 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 85.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 78.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 81 tCO₂e to 69 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 64 Hemenway St's 78.2 kBtu/ft² across 16,384 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (375 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 60,489 kWh of electricity and 10,748 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 64 Hemenway St to report its energy use?
64 Hemenway St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:103631:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 30-32 Allston St· 16,368 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 124-128 Ruthven St· 16,357 sq ft · EUI 61.1 kBtu/ft²
- 60 Burroughs St· 16,342 sq ft · EUI 12.1 kBtu/ft²
- 30-50 Sumner St· 16,332 sq ft · EUI 12.6 kBtu/ft²
- 24 Nahant Ave· 16,300 sq ft
- 1-2 Anderson Pl· 16,290 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 64 Hemenway St's energy grade?
64 Hemenway St scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 64 Hemenway St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 78.2 kBtu/ft² across 16,384 sq ft, including 60,489 kWh of electricity and 10,748 therms of natural gas.
What are 64 Hemenway St's carbon emissions?
64 Hemenway St reported 69 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 64 Hemenway St?
64 Hemenway St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2115.
How big is 64 Hemenway St and when was it built?
64 Hemenway St has 16,384 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 64 Hemenway St covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “64 Hemenway St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/64-hemenway-st-34638e3c (data as of July 9, 2026).