66 Orton-Marotta Way
Multifamily Housing in Boston, MA · 2127.
At a glance
66 Orton-Marotta Way is a 28,356-square-foot multifamily housing building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 79.1 kBtu/ft² and 122 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 79.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 122 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 202,647 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,514 therms |
| Gross floor area | 28,356 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:100848:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 79.1 kBtu/ft² | 122 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 125.9 kBtu/ft² | 194 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
BOSTON HOUSING AUTHORITY
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 66 Orton-Marotta Way
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2127.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 66 Orton-Marotta Way compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 2,174 multifamily housing buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 79.1 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 67.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 28,356 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 58,087 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 66 Orton-Marotta Way's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 66 Orton-Marotta Way, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 125.9 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 79.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 37% decrease. Reported emissions went from 194 tCO₂e to 122 tCO₂e over the same span (down 37%).
What does a site EUI of 79.1 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 66 Orton-Marotta Way's 79.1 kBtu/ft² across 28,356 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (657 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 202,647 kWh of electricity and 15,514 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 66 Orton-Marotta Way to report its energy use?
66 Orton-Marotta Way reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:100848:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More multifamily housing buildings in Boston
- 35 Washington St· 28,329 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- 193 Talbot Ave· 28,283 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 726 Commonwealth Ave· 28,278 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 1447 Blue Hill Ave· 28,256 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 286 Roxbury St· 28,216 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 92-106 Fawndale Rd· 28,161 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Boston· 2,174 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 66 Orton-Marotta Way's energy grade?
66 Orton-Marotta Way did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 79.1 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 66 Orton-Marotta Way use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 79.1 kBtu/ft² across 28,356 sq ft, including 202,647 kWh of electricity and 15,514 therms of natural gas.
What are 66 Orton-Marotta Way's carbon emissions?
66 Orton-Marotta Way reported 122 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 66 Orton-Marotta Way?
66 Orton-Marotta Way is in Boston, Massachusetts 2127.
How big is 66 Orton-Marotta Way and when was it built?
66 Orton-Marotta Way has 28,356 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 66 Orton-Marotta Way covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “66 Orton-Marotta Way, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/66-orton-marotta-way-e308522a (data as of July 9, 2026).